1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Want to rip games with my Benq drive

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by jerecho, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My benq xbox just died (RROD) and now I would like to rip games with it (If that's still possible)

    Just have a few questions

    Do I flash the drive with LT-Benq-0800-v3.bin?

    If yes will windows 7 recognize the drive?

    I'm guessing I should use xbox backup creator?


    Thanks
     
  2. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If the drive is still good, then yep - flash it with 0800 V3 and you can use it. You can hook it up via SATA to your PC, but you'll need a way to power the drive as it doesn't connect like a regular PC DVD drive does. Some people use the Xecuter CK3.

    Then you would use Xbox Backup Creator to rip, although that's made difficult at the moment by the silent updates to DAE.bin that MS have been doing, as the DAE.bin file is required to properly rip any game protected by AP2.5. This will be solved by LT+ 3.0 and the next version of Xbox Backup Creator though.
     
  3. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can just use the old 360 to power the drive correct?
     
  4. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got the drive flashed ok but windows will not recognize the drive. Is there something special I have to do? I have it plugged in to a sata port on my mother board

    I'm running windows 7
     
  5. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Figured it out. Had to go to device manager and scan for hardware changes. Then it showed up in windows.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2011

Share This Page