1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Website Menu Won't Appear......

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by j_holmes, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. j_holmes

    j_holmes Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi guys.

    Hope you can help.

    I'm having problems with my website's menu, for some reason the images don't appear until I hover over them with my mouse. The menu is from button generator.com, and I followed all the instructions right, you should know that I've done this before and it has worked, I'm just rearranging the menu a little.

    Any advice will be appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. CJC

    CJC Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Whats the URL to the site.

    The URL in your sig doesnt have a menu that i can see.

    CJC
     
  3. j_holmes

    j_holmes Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry about the delay CJC,
    I've fixed that problem, it was something to do with where the actual folders were.

    But if you don't mind, I have another question about my site. I use FrontPage 2003 to edit all pages, and for some reason when the pages are uploaded, I can't high-light any text, its really annoying. Is it a security feature actually with-in FrontPage? And if , or not, what am I doing wrong?

    Hope you can help,

    Thanks again....
     
  4. CJC

    CJC Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey

    You were probably linking the files to your hard drive instead of the web.

    I dont use FrontPage as its pretty crap for webdesign IMO.

    When you upload you cant highlight any text on the page. To do that, you need to add some javascript'ing to disable Selection of Text, which from memory, FrontPage doesnt have.

    Whats the URL to the page your having problems with and ill have a look at the code.

    CJC
     
  5. CJC

    CJC Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
  6. j_holmes

    j_holmes Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    LOL, I totally understand you cant select flash files contects,
    The website in my sig is my other (first one i built), sorry I should have stated that.
    I have another website that is kind of inappropriate to past and submit here. I value the rules here, and would not want to upset anyone.
    I hope you can understand my situation, and if you have any suggestions, please forward them.

    The text is in a table, not flash of any kind, just descriptions of particular things, and i can not select anything. I can remember being at a similar site that i couldnt highlight anything as well.

    Have you ever ran into this situation?
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2004
  7. CJC

    CJC Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you like to PM me the URL to the site, ill check it out and see if i can find the problem for you.

    CJC
     

Share This Page