1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem websites keep opening on their own

Discussion in 'Windows - Virus and spyware problems' started by kookie56, Apr 8, 2017.

  1. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have AVG (free) (Because I wasn't able to delete AVG, and couldn't re-install, but I could put AVG free on) and Malware-bytes Premium.
    I have run the malware-bytes and my my anti virus program is always on.
    For some reason my internet keeps opening on it's own, over and over.
    I ran the AVG, Malware-bytes, FRST64, JRT, and Adware cleaner.
    I removed whatever they said might be there.
    I even "refreshed" my Firefox (wiping anything off).
    No matter what I do, I can't get my internet to stop opening on it's own.
    It opens on different sites all the time. Sometimes on the site that says "Microsoft has found a virus" and you can't close that unless you use task manager .
    Does anyone know what I might do to stop this, that I haven't already done?
    I would appreciate any help.
    After Dawn is the website I always go to for help and always get it.
    Thank you
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38,929
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    128
    when did this start?
     
  3. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Today. I don't know what caused it. I assumed it was a virus or something, but after I ran all the programs I mentioned, it was still happening.
     
  4. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,700
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Looking at your last thread, I would do a format C:/ if Windows 10 even lets you do that.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38,929
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    128
    kookie, try a system restore to before this problem started. if successful then update malwarebytes & avg & run them.
     
  6. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What is that? And how do I do it?
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38,929
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    128
    http://home.bt.com/tech-gadgets/com...0-problems-with-system-restore-11364008291943

    Restore from a system restore point

    This option takes your PC back to an earlier point in time, called a system restore point. Restore points are generated when you install a new app, driver, or Windows update, and when you create a restore point manually. Restoring won’t affect your personal files, but it will remove apps, drivers, and updates installed after the restore point was made.

    1. Press and hold (or right-click) the Start button, and then select Control Panel.
    2. Search Control Panel for Recovery.
    3. Select Recovery > Open System Restore > Next.
    4. Choose the restore point related to the problematic app, driver, or update, and then select Next > Finish.
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/12415/windows-10-recovery-options

    https://www.google.ca/?gws_rd=ssl#q=win+10+system+restore&spf=1

     
  8. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried doing a system restore, but it kept telling me that it wasn't completed and to try a different restore point.
    I did...and it still didn't complete the system restore. I don't know why.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38,929
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    128
  10. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried to do it in safe mode and it did the same as t did before.
     
  11. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have uninstalled and re-installed my firefox to see if that would make a difference. Don't know yet, if it will change anything
     
  12. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    @kookie56
    Do not do a format on your machine that is the last thing you do before you have exhausted all other options.

    If you are still having issues try running RootKitBuster by TrendMicro.
    Then run SmitFraudFix

    Read the instructions on the site, it's best to run in safe mode. Then for a final touch up run CCleaner, the free version is all you need. Be sure to run the registry cleaner 2, sometimes 3 times, to ensure it has found and removed unused items from your register. You only need to back up the registry the first time, and just save it on your desktop in case you need it.

    This will search for rootkits, clean many different types of viruses, and clean up your registry. Maybe all of that will fix the issue you are facing!
     
  13. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,700
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    68
    It is looking more and more like kookie56 has exhausted the other options.
     
  14. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I should have read this about a half hour ago. I am doing a recovery of my computer right now, but I will get the RootKitBuster in case I have this problem again. Thanks
     
  15. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I hope the system restore will do the trick. Afterwards I would boot into safe-mode and run a full virus scan. In safe-mode only the minimal windows files are running so the scan may take some time depending on the size of your HDD.
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38,929
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    128
    he already said the system restore did not work. besides it is too late as he re-installed windows.
     
  17. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Hmm... I see firefox but didn't see that he re-installed windows. Are there two threads?

    Guess I was late to the party! LOL
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    38,929
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    128
  19. syxguns

    syxguns Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ahh
    LOL o_O
     
  20. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,927
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Kookie install & run this before you add avg or any other junk.Use settings & select medium compression not normal.You can save more space & reduce the image size if you disable the pagefile .However on reboot go to safe mode & do a defrag.Once finished boot to windows & create an image with easeus,after its finished reset the pagefile but this time set min & max as the same size,if you have 4-8gb ram you won't need more than a 2000mb pagefile
    Setting the pagefile as a chunk stops it from expanding & contracting,this in turn for the "most part" avoids fragmentation of C.You'll need a minimum of 2 it's better to have 3 across 3 different drives,i normally create 1 then copy paste.It's advisable to create at least 3 primary images at different stages after updates,these are never to be deleted.once the os is fully updated & you have all progs installed (this can be the 3rd image),you can then create daily,weekly scheduled images that can be deleted as space becomes used up on your backup hdd's,deleting the oldest image first

    http://www.afterdawn.com/software/security/backup_tools/easeus_todo_backup_free.cfm/v5_8

    edit: forgot to mention if you haven't already & depending on hard drives used,it's best imo to partition the primary drive so that C only contains the OS & your 3rd party software,crap like photo's,downloads of whatever & everything else should reside on a separate partition,this will keep C small as possible
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017

Share This Page