1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WEIRD PROBLEM...I'M STUMPED

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Viper3, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. Viper3

    Viper3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a ms25 drive flashed with xtreme 5.1 where I used 'Make ms25 read as ms25.' Ok, the problem is that whenever I extract a disc using schtrom 3.1 and burn using clone cd, it will give me an error saying "The disc is unreadable" and then it suggests I do a couple of things like clean the disc and whatnot. I have also had the opportunity to try this on another ms25 xbox360 flashed the same way and it gives me the same error.

    Now when I extract using xbc 2.3 and burn using clone cd, it will work fine.

    I always use default settings in xbc and always use stealth xtreme 3.0 for schtrom.

    So far I have had 100 percent success rate with xbc, and 0 percent with schtrom. I have not heard anybody encountering this problem and I really dont understand it. Why do you think this is happening? I realize that I could leave it alone and just always use xbc, but I always like to figure things like this out because theres gotta be a reason.
     
  2. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have tried and failed 3 times to backup COD3 using schtrom so am going to try xbox backup creator instead

    when you burn with clone do you booktype your media to DVD-rom?
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  3. Viper3

    Viper3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Clone CD will automatically do it when your drive is capable.
     
  4. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cloneCD will not automatically set your booktype. I have to manually set it each time I use cloneCD. Don't assume anything if you want things to work correctly.

    Use imgBurn to set booktype.

    100% success with schtrom 3.1

    cheers
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  5. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you set booktype to DVD-rom in imgburn will the settings carry over to clone?
     
  6. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes,

    when you set the booktype to Rom what it does is change the bitsetting in your dvd firmware.

    Now, it depends on the dvd drive too, some dvd drive will set it permanently and some will revert back after system reboot.

    you have to just set the booktype and reboot your computer and see. ImgBurn will show you the booktyp.
     
  7. Viper3

    Viper3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont even see where it allows you to change that option in clone cd? Regardless, it does automatically do it for me.
     
  8. techguy26

    techguy26 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    viper why don't you give wxripper a shot? it works great use it to rip and burn with clone cd, also if you use nero it tells you what your drive is set to.
     
  9. Viper3

    Viper3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nobody seems to understand my problem. If I want to get a game backup to work, I will use XBC, but I also recognize that schtrom SHOULD work. It has nothing to do with the burning process since clone cd does work well. It has to do with schtrom. How is it that nobody else has this problem, when I've experienced it on two different consoles?
     

Share This Page