1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

western digital?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by locomaaan, Nov 11, 2004.

  1. locomaaan

    locomaaan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    u think its possible to use a western digital 120 gig 8 meg HD?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    no, they wont fit and i don't hd loader recognizes them.
     
  3. Kaido

    Kaido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah it can work , you have to open the network adapter and
    move the ide port, very easy.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2004
  4. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dont use western digital.
    You could end up breaking your Network Adapter.


    Get something that actually fits like a Maxtor diamond max harddrive.
     
  5. Kaido

    Kaido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no it wont brake
     
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok it wont "break", I never said it would 100% break I said he could end up breaking it.
    So how would you go about modding the NA for use with western digital?
     
  7. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its easy. I did it so I could use a WD drive I had laying around.
    First you remove the metal cover. (5 screws)
    Second you remove the screws holding the power and IDE connectors. (4 screws)

    Thats it. Simple. The cover wont fit back on once you move the connectors to fit the HD. Mine works fine without the cover. Hope this helps.
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My mate tried modding his NA but he could not get the 4 screws on the inside to budge.
    How did you unscrew them?
     
  9. Kaido

    Kaido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok could also unscrew the fist 5 , then cut the 2 screws that are the one that give the hard drive power the move it so you see that the hard drive can fit and then put the 5 screws back and it will still work fina and have no problems, it doesnt matter how you go they al lwork fine and there is no problem
     
  10. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just used a screwdriver and they came right out. I only had to move the power plug over about an 8th of an inch to fit.
     
  11. Kaido

    Kaido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i was just saying that it doesnt matter as long as you take the first 5 screws with no problem
     
  12. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Correct Kaido. I was replying to jonjakjam. Sorry for the misunderstanding.
     
  13. priapus

    priapus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No way! Western Digital really doesn't talk to PS2. I got mine (wd400, 40GB) to fit but it didn't work. Even if it did work I wouldn't trust it for any period of time. By far, the best HD to use is Maxtor> check out www.electronicunderworld.com, that's where I got mine.
     
  14. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What kind of screwdriver did you use?
    Because the screws on the inside are no ordinary screws mate.
     
  15. locomaaan

    locomaaan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you all for all your help.
     
  16. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used two sets of scredrivers. One of them was an eyeglass screwdriver which got the said screws out.
     
  17. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    priapus.....yes it does work because I'm using a WD right now with my ps2. Now, I am however using HD Advance "the better of the two programs" and it recognized, formatted and puts the games onto the "WD".
     
  18. ace_1808

    ace_1808 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    LOL did you know that HD Advance is a ripoff of HDloader, HD Advance ripped off HDLoader program. Just setting the facts and with HDloader you can get patches for it on other forums for those newer issues people are having like the "time stamp" issue. and yes HDloader can read those WD using the trick above. the only reason people were saying not to use WD is cause it wouldn't fit on the network adapter without modifying it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2004
  19. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the info Necro.
    But I was talking about the 4 screws on the [bold]inside[/bold], not the small ones on the outside.
    [​IMG]
    I got it figured now, just used a [bold]Torx Screwdriver[/bold] to unscrew those 4 screws.
    my mates got a 200gig hd fully working with Hdloader now! =)
     
  20. NecroX

    NecroX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ooooohhhhh... I forgot about those torx screws. Sorry about that. And yes, I knew that HD Advance is a ripoff of HD Loader but I still think that HDA is alot better due to the fact that you can put burnt copies onto your HD with it. Couldnt do that with HDL.
     

Share This Page