1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what benefits can i get out of my psp on my ps3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by rhinogolf, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. rhinogolf

    rhinogolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi can any1 tell me how i can use my psp through my ps3 ie is it possible to play my psp games through my ps3??? or can i use at all with ps3
     
  2. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If your PSP is updated to 3.50 or higher you can use remote play. Go under the settings menu and register your PSP with your PS3. Then go to remote play on both of them.
     
  3. rhinogolf

    rhinogolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Glequaq:thanks for reply so im right in thinking if i go to remote play and i could play my psp games on ps3 then??? i no the psp inside out but not up to speed with ps3 yet cheers for your help
     
  4. akuma47

    akuma47 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes thank you
    that help me also
     
  5. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I connected my PSP to my PS3 through remote play this week.

    What you can do.

    Veiw your PS3 on your PSPs Screen.
    Watch movies stored on your PS3s hardrive.
    Listen music stored on your PS3s hardrive.
    Veiw images stored on your PS3s hardrive.
    Browse the internet.
    Browse the PS Store and download games to your PS3 hardrive.
    Turn your PS3 on and off.
    All PSone games can be played through Remote play(with firmware 3.80).


    You cannot play PS3 games on your PSP screen apart from Lair minus the R2 or L2 buttons and the tilting capability (ill add more when i find out about them).
    You cannot play PSP games on your PS3
    You cannot change any settings on your PS3 either.

    You can use remote play if your in the same room as the PS3 or even on holiday in another country.

    You can connect your PSP and PS3 via Ad-Hoc.





    How to connect your PSP to your PS3.
    I found this and i hope it helps anyone having problems connecting the two.
    http://boardsus.playstation.com/pla...sp&message.id=2659077&query.id=23152#M2659077
    Or you can follow these instructions.

    Connect the PSP system and PS3 system using a USB cable.
    On the PSP system, select USB Connection under Settings in the home menu.
    On the PS3 system, select Remote Play Settings under Settings in the home menu.
    Select [Register Device].
    Confirm that the USB connection is established between the PSP system and PS3 system, and then select [OK]. Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the registration (pairing). When the registration is complete, the USB cable can be removed.

    And to use it over WLAN once you have followed the above settings.
    Select Network Settings under Settings in the home menu.
    Select Remote Play Connection Settings. This screen will not be displayed if using a PS3 system that is not equipped with the wireless LAN feature.
    Enter the SSID. Set the SSID to be used when connecting from the PSP system.
    Select the security setting. Only [WPA-PSK (AES)] can be selected for the Remote Play feature.
    Enter the WPA key.
    Save your settings.

    I got these settings from here.
    http://boardsus.playstation.com/playstation/board/message?board.id=psnetwork&thread.id=19016
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  6. lordofuo

    lordofuo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you need a wireless connection to do it in near your PS3? or can you use a Ad-Hoc connection? (direct PSP-PS3 connection. no internet needed)

    thanks!
     
  7. ooZEROoo

    ooZEROoo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can connect without wifi if you're in the same room. You can also play Lair via remote play.
     
  8. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46

    They are still connected through Wi-Fi,you dont use a wireless router but you utilise each consoles Wi-Fi Connections.
    I also find it easier using my routers Wi-Fi to use Remote Play.
     
  9. lordofuo

    lordofuo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh sweet. lol

    will i need to upgrade to 3.72?

    or actually, i think i got the PS3 last month. so would that mean 3.71m33?

    thanks for the help dudes!

    you know, it would be pretty awesome if people could find ways to utilize that feature with custom firmware (PSP) and make it to where you could load ISO's and Homebrew off the hard drive instead of just music, videos and pics.

    pretty sweet.
     
  10. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Your firmware will be fine.
     
  11. lordofuo

    lordofuo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you mean 3.71 m33?

    i have 3.52 m33-4 right now. but i have UPMS at ALL times. :)

    so if i have to upgrade, itll take like 2 seconds. lol
     
  12. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You dont need to upgrade.
    Have you not even tried remote play yet.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2007
  13. lordofuo

    lordofuo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nah, the ps3 is wrapped for both me and my brother. (yet i know what it is and helped when buying it) lol

    but ill just have to wait a week. and im gonna buy games this thursday.

    but in another thread here on afterdawn, they say that the PS3 will ask you to update to the latest firmware before you can use it. is this only with an internet connection?

    you guys are a big help thanks!
     
  14. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes lordofuo,it will only ask you to update it if its connected to the internet,Some games ask you to update as well,the new firmware 2.10 will let you play Divx,its just got me wondering if this is to block Paradoxs iso loader that MIGHT be coming out during christmas(i dont know for sure if there is an iso loader coming out any time soon just thinking there may be a chance).
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2007
  15. lordofuo

    lordofuo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ok. lol

    so you think that 2.10 is actually a security upgrade with the divX support to lure people into upgrading??
     
  16. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes thats what i was thinking,but i could be wrong.
     
  17. rhinogolf

    rhinogolf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You need to relax and play your games get the most out of your ps3 the time will come when you can do the same to the ps3 as we all can do to the psp,just remember it was nearly 3yrs ago we were using emulators to load our isos only on 1.5 psp consoles now we have 8gig memory cards custom firmware enjoy the ps3 happy xmas
     
  18. ooZEROoo

    ooZEROoo Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You are correct. Thanks for correcting me, but I didn't notice any diference using a router as opposed to not using a router.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  19. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    When i connect through direct to my PS3 from my PSP it connects then gives me a connection error after about 40 seconds,but when i use my router i dont have any problems at all.
     
  20. lordofuo

    lordofuo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh ok. so apparently, this doesnt happen to everyone. i wonder whats wrong with your connection? hmm....

    well, hope i dont have the same problem. *knock on wood* :)

    thanksagain
     

Share This Page