1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What box to use in the Naas area?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by captclint, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. captclint

    captclint Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm a newbie to these forums so apologies if this question has already been answered. I've searched the forums and haven't found a thread that fully answers my question. I live in Naas and subscribe to Ch***s digital. I have already tried using The Box and The Box T but neither seem to work for me. As far as i can gather, The Box is only for use with N*L and The Box T is for use with MMDS systems. I dont have an antenna on my house and I'm not sure if my Ch***s digital is being sent via true cable so I'm not sure which box is the right one for me. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. darst

    darst Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    check your bill it should say on that waht service you are getting and take it from there
     
  3. captclint

    captclint Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just dug out my bills and it doesn't seem to say much apart from listing my subscriptions (digital choice and digital sports) and detailing how much I owe and payment methods etc. Am I missing something obvious? Thanks for your help.
     
  4. darst

    darst Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know it had it on my bill it was the new style bill. it does sound like you have c****s cable but i wouldn't be 100% on that. there is a bloke that does be on here his username is fergusrb he is in your area i think, he probably your best bet. if not try celtic71 or scouser thay know there stuff. sorry i couldn't help more
     
  5. captclint

    captclint Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No worries mate, I appreciate your help. I've noticed from other threads that celtic and scouser seem to really know their stuff. How can I get in touch with them?
     
  6. darst

    darst Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry about delay....at top of page go to compose private message put in the persons username and a subject and off you go...best of luck
     
  7. captclint

    captclint Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks mate. I wasn't sure if it was ok to just pm someone. Those guys probably get pissed off answering pm's from dumb newbies like myself :) I'll give it a go anyway. Thanks again.
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try "THE B0X" again as you said you have no aerial on your roof

    Do a manual scan on the following frequencies below and see if you can get channels

    6.875 symbol rate

    323.000
    338.000
    346.000
    354.000
    362.000
    370.000
    385.000
    393.000
    409.000
    417.000
    442.000
    450.000
    458.000
     
  9. captclint

    captclint Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks celtic, I'll try that when I get home. I appreciate the help.
     
  10. captclint

    captclint Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did a manual scan on those frequencies and it worked a treat. thanks again for the help.
     
  11. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem ,your welcome
     
  12. CitizenH

    CitizenH Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Captclint, PM sent to you. Naas resident here also
     
  13. retro252

    retro252 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Try these as well

    339.500
    347.000
    355.500
    363.000
    385.000
    419.000

    Also 6.875 symbol rate (whatever that means)
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    They are N** frequencies.
     
  15. retro252

    retro252 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    363.000 got S*y Action and sports 3 on C***s in Naas.

    You are probably right about other codes - not sure where I came across these but can check later what channels (if any) they served up.
     
  16. CitizenH

    CitizenH Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I recently got a Eurovox for Naas. Last week it was fitted I had the full 83 channels. The other day almost all of them disappeared apart from about 10.
    Fergus came out and power scanned the box and it looks like I have about 50+ channels. Are the other 30 or so not able to be retrieved or do I have to do a manual scan to get them back?

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  17. retro252

    retro252 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wednesday night ???? Same thing happened to me and I had to do a manual scan on the various frequencies as well as an automatic scan but all up and running again now.
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yep there was a frequency shift in your area.
     
  19. captclint

    captclint Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi sc0user. Do Ch***s often shift the frequency like that? When this happens do you have to complete a full manual and automatic again or is there an easier way to get all the channels back?
     
  20. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Nope not as often as a key change, (rare to a point in fact), and yes a factory reset and rescan will usually sort out the new tps for you. Pain I know sorting out the channels, but a small price to pay I say :)
     

Share This Page