1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What can I do with this pc powersupply?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dazila, Feb 7, 2007.

  1. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I got anotha one of these old Pc's of my cousin I had problems with it b4 the other one its the same model but to do with a gpu anyways here is my Q.

    Its a Pentium 3 with 512mb Pc133,933mhz coppermine,Onboard graphics and sound,networking,intel D815efv mainboard,DVD combo,Floppy all this is running on a 145micro ATX powersupply but I was thinking of adding an Extra 160gb IDE HDD and still run it on the same 145watts i think it might since there is nothing really power sucking in the computer no GPU or PCI things so will it?
    My cousin has also one PC like this he added a 9600 pro to the 145w and it runs without trouble but huis didnt have the combo but im only adding a HDD.
    HElp?
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    it should be enough to run the hard drive. But that is really a small one, you may want to think about replacing it. I have seen good power supllies (Enermax) 300W models for $32 on Newegg.com
    and the install is a piece of cake.
     
  3. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i have almost the same pc (256 ram 150w psu tho) upstairs for my son and i have put another hdd in it and it works fine.

    it had a 10gb hdd in it and i added my old 80gb one as the slave. it also has a 120mm fan in the case and a light up door on the case too.

    edit

    try here to see what you are using/will need.

    edit2

    just checked, it doesnt have any p3s in the list, try using the lowwest spec p4. it will give you a rough idea of what you are using.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2007
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  5. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Its not a pretty bad PC I mean not the top maybe lower then average but the other one exact on I have I bit better as it has a 9600PRO and A better PSU it does preety Good on games for some reason I can run Underground 2 on about Ps2's level so tahst why I dont want to throw it away it also Never crashes due to hardware its very stable.
    I think the hardrive will do but now.
    Will it support the 160gb or will it just say 137gb or less?
    Its a 2001 Model PC it has XP pro Service pack 2 but no where can I find how many GB does the Intel D815efv support Ive looked at PDF's and called intel they say they ahve no support on it does anybody know whats the maxumin it will do?
     
  6. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I need a 175watt acording to that calculator but my mainboard is micro atx which means more power effecient and I could get it with 145w even 150 wouldnbt do harm and its not a povo PSU it has 10 year warranty its still got 4 momre years Cheap things dont have lots of warranty but my cousins toatal stuff eqautes to 180watts on the calc and he runs it on a 145 and min is 175 which means I sould be able to.
    But I need to know how mnay Gb does the mainboard do its a D815efv.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what size is the current or old hd?
     
  8. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    30gb
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  10. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks very much!
    Also it says it does up to 137gb but if Intel Application Accelerator application is used it allows much larger sizes I have this APP but it dosent seem to run its just there when you click on the icon in start is this how its meant to be or is something wrong or it could just be one odf them apps where it just runs in the backround?
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if being used as slave drive, just partition & format the drive without using that program to see if stops at 137gig or goes to 160gig
     
  12. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I will do that but if it only detects up to that 137gb would it work like a 137gb HDD which I wouldnt mind or would it have errors but if all that happends it lose 23gb i dont mind i just worry about errors etc does it happend?
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you'll end up having to have 2 partitions, 1 at 137gig & 1 at 23gig. that is if sp2 doesn't use all 160gig or you don't use that intel program.
     
  14. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I see i dont really mind even lossing a few gigs thats alrgith just that is no Writing or Reading errors,
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i'm using a 160gig with win98se that supposedly has problems past 64gig. not having any problems.
     
  16. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Does anybody know how much are 300watt micro atx PSU I rang up the shop he said 35au does that souond right or too cheap?
     

Share This Page