1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What do I need to transcode VC-1 to my PS3?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by jordan198, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. jordan198

    jordan198 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Noob here, my 2006 Dell desktop can't transcode more than 10 seconds of VC-1 1080p without stuttering. So what would I need to confortably be able to do that?
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the system specs of the dell or the make & model# of the dell?
     
  3. jordan198

    jordan198 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, thanks for the reply! The model is: Inspiron 531 (2006) The Specs are: 2006 Dell Desktop that has AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 5000, 2.61GHZ, 3582MB RAM, 32-Bit Operating system. 250gb HDD.

    Am I right in thinking this can't be upgraded? If so, what should I look for? Pity if I have to get rid of it, its been a flawless workhorse for 5 years. What would a new PC need to be able to transcode VC-1 on the fly.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what windows & what videocard?
     
  5. jordan198

    jordan198 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, thanks for the reply! It is... Windows 7 with Nvidia GForce 8600 GT.
     

Share This Page