1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what do I need??

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by khoury1, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. khoury1

    khoury1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am trying to put my 360 on 1080p but it wont let me,it will let me do 720p or 1080i but i want 1080p. I ordered some xbox360 vga cables and was wondering if this will help it. I have a 52" dlp 1080p tv.
     
  2. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i think there is a dashboard upgrade that lets you go into 1080P but im not sure, im using 720p :(
     
  3. khoury1

    khoury1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if its and update how do i do that
     
  4. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    connect to xbox live
     
  5. khoury1

    khoury1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have been playing on live and it never asked for and update
     
  6. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    when did you get your console?
     
  7. khoury1

    khoury1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    EB games at the local mall brand new
     
  8. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    when? not where
     
  9. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    what month year, did you buy it.....
     
  10. khoury1

    khoury1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh sorry, feb 07
     
  11. pstamer

    pstamer Guest

    Well, I just got mine about 3 weeks ago and I noticed that mine would only go to 1080i. Then it indicated that there was an update available. So I installed it and noticed the option the switch to 1080p. Of course my tv doesn't support 1080p, but I'm pretty damn happy with 1080i.
     
  12. PS2Menace

    PS2Menace Regular member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Alot of TV's, even though 1080p, don't support native 1080p through component inputs. VGA may help but some only support it via HMDI or not at all.
     

Share This Page