1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What happened to my speed with HDL Dumb?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by AtariBorn, Mar 3, 2005.

  1. AtariBorn

    AtariBorn Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When I first started using it, I was trxfering at about 1.1 to 1.5 mbits per second...now all I get is 0.7.

    Is there something from within the program that I need to change?

    I haven't changed my network configuration at all. Running a home network with all 10/100 devices.

    anyone?
     
  2. JoeN00b

    JoeN00b Guest

    are you saying all your games transfered at 1.1-1.5 and now all your games are at .7? or is this during the transfer of the same game?

     
  3. AtariBorn

    AtariBorn Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    At first (first started using the prog) I was transferring anywhere from 1.1 to 2.5 Mbits.

    After about the 3rd DVD game I installed, I noticed the speed starting at about 1.5 and slowly trickling down to exaclty 0.7 Mbits per second. (I figure this is just the "real world" slowly catching up to the program's aprrox. calculations"

    But now, when I tranx, it starts at exactly 0.7 Mbits, and doesn't change at all.

    Does it normally take an hour or so to copy a 3/4 gig game via HDLDumb?

    Better yet, what kinds of speed to you guys normally average?
     
  4. wiredbojo

    wiredbojo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey i have hdadvance and that copies game to hhd at 700kbs is that the same as .7mbits (i think it is). if so the network adaptor has a maxium speed of about 1mbits and that is why u cant transfer faster than that.

    i mean come-on it was only meant to play online games, not store all your games lol.

    also does hdl_dump work with HDA? if so/not what do i have to have running on the ps2 to view the HDD?? <-- this aint explained anywhere
     
  5. AtariBorn

    AtariBorn Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    700kbs is .7 megabytes not megabits.

     
  6. AtariBorn

    AtariBorn Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there are 8 bits in a byte. lol
     
  7. wiredbojo

    wiredbojo Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah i thought so, knew there was sum diff between bit and byte.

    also i finnaly got hdl dump and hdl dumb svr working yay:p

    dont use the exploit use run it off the hdd
     

Share This Page