1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what ram ??

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by j4mes1990, Mar 4, 2007.

  1. j4mes1990

    j4mes1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi people i only have 256 of ram in my computer and i want to upgrade to something like 1gb or 512mb can i do this or is it a certain amount i can put in my computer it is a emachines 633 and i think its 600hz any advice would be much apreciated thanks james

    p.s i dont want advice saying get a new computer because i know its old
     
  2. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hi james,

    yea get a new pc thats too old man. lol sorry couldn't help myself.

    if you only use it for surfing and office type stuff 512 would be plenty.

    you need to find out what type of ram you need, something like cpuz will tell you what you have installed.

    http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-139.zip
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2007
  3. j4mes1990

    j4mes1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    i download music and i want to play games i got vice city on the and when i try play it it just freezes and it is slow when im on the net got to wait ages for the page to load
     
  4. j4mes1990

    j4mes1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its a intel celeron core speed 631.5 hz trigem system board

    and the ram is 2 x 128mb
     
  5. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    the tab called memory will give you more info on the type of ram you have.

    the mainboard tab will also give you the model of that, from which we can find out what and how much you can install.

    edit

    if you look at the spd tab it will have pcxxxx number in the maxbandwidth box that too will help.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2007
  6. BigDK

    BigDK Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  7. j4mes1990

    j4mes1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks guys i know now my computer can only handle 256mb

    what do i have to do so i can put more memory in it....???
     
  8. marsey99

    marsey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    thats a good link that bigdk, well impressed with that one.

    james.

    a new mobo is what would be needed but the getting one that will support your cpu might not be easy.

    it might be time to consider a whole sale upgrade.

    sorry man.
     
  9. j4mes1990

    j4mes1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what 1 of them lol
     
  10. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Download a free program called Everest it gives you all your system information. You can find it on my profile page.
     
  11. BigDK

    BigDK Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    So you suggest that he downloads and installs a program with the overhead and space requirements that go with it, just to see what memory he can add to the system.

    Good idea!
     
  12. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    "it is slow when im on the net got to wait ages for the page to load "

    buying more ram wont speed up ure internet but ure isp will

    also bigdk i wouldnt trust crucial that much i just did a scan it says i could put more than 400gb of ram

    http://img102.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledbg4.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  13. BigDK

    BigDK Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Obviously it's not perfect.
    I can't say I've ever seen an error like that before

    As a quick search for users without too much PC experience, its still the best way to check what you have compared to what you can add.

    Most people that knew what they were doing, would just look the mobo up on the manufacturers web site.
     

Share This Page