1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What type of R4 card do i have?

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by Mickoz74, May 26, 2009.

  1. Mickoz74

    Mickoz74 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    A friend in work bought an R4 card and has asked me to have a look as it was setup and working ok, then it stopped working, just want to know how do i tell which version of a clone or real one i have, and is there a flash program to re-write to the card to corret it?
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. Jen1234

    Jen1234 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello... i was reading a few threads and apparently if you have the r4 sdhc its considered a clone which thats the r4 i have... if it just says r4 its the original.. either or you can get a firmware for both clone or non clone R4.. With my R4 i can formate it i keep trying but some menu screen keeps popping up... can u help me also??
     
  4. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Trial and error I am afraid

    The site in my signature hosts all the firmwares (23 R4 - types!) try the likely candidated and see how you get on
     
  5. Mickoz74

    Mickoz74 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok thanks, i guess its just a case of seeing what the sticker says, is there any damage cause to the R4's by using the wrong firmware or is it just simply a case of it won't load.
     
  6. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Loading!

    That is the issue - if you have an original then the SD card can only be up to 2GB

    SDHC as they say can take the higher spec cards
     

Share This Page