1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What version should I see on the screen?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by guerrera, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. guerrera

    guerrera Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there.

    Just got Swap Magic. The DVD version works well. The CD version says 3.2 on the CD itself, but when I load it it says 3.00 on upper right corner of TV. Do I have 3.2 or 3.00? I've been trying to load CDLoader and can't. Keep getting the red screen. BTW, I have a PS2 V9 with Flip Top.

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    or you can try olsfan's sm3dvd, it cuts out the need for a toc swap on most games that need it with dvdloader, follow the link in my sig', it's on the downloads page
     
  4. guerrera

    guerrera Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you sly_61019 and zxspeky

    I tried both of your suggestions but neither of them worked. I know it isn't the media I'm using, cause all my backups work. I must be doing something wrong during the swap process. I know the SM3 CD works cause I have been able to load Simpsons H&R using both SM3 DVD and CD versions.

    I've got DVDLoader burned on a DVD and CDLoader burned on a CD. I've got a V9 w/ Flip Top. One thing I noticed looking at all versions of CD and DVDLoader I downloaded is that at the very last line of SYSTEM.CNF file it says VMODE = PAL. Could that be a problem? My PS2 is NTSC.

    Could either one of you guys -- or maybe both :) -- give me a detailed explanation on how to go about loading CDLoader or DVDLoader?

    Thanks in advance

    carlinhosg
     
  5. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dvdloader:

    insert sm dvd, at insert disc screen swap for dvdloader,

    when dvdloader screen loads press the eject button, swap dvdloader for sm dvd, wait for the TOC refresh to complete, it will say ps2 dvd in the bottom left corner,

    it says change disc and press x, but don't change the disc, just press x, the screen will turn read, then after a couple of seconds, you will get the message "insert dvd-r by ea method" (might not be exact wording), now swap the sm dvd disc for your backup, and press x.

    the process is the same for cdloader, except you use sm cd to load it, but still use sm dvd, or other high TOC disc as the TOC disc.

    sm3dvd:

    insert sm dvd, at the insert disc screen, swap for sm3dvd,

    when sm3dvd loads up swap for backup, then press square, NOT X, and the game will load
     
  6. guerrera

    guerrera Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you so much, zxspeky!

    I was able to do the DVDLoader swap deal, but I am still having trouble with the CDLoader. I'll have to try a few things before I bother you again.

    Once again thank you so much!

    carlinhosg
     
  7. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    glad you got there, if dvdloader is working I would just forget about cdloader
     
  8. guerrera

    guerrera Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The reason why I want to get CDLoader to work is because I want to get the HDLoader on Memory Card Exploit to work. Unless there's a way of doing it with DVDLoader. Do you know?

    Once again thanks for the reply
     
  9. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you don't need to use cdloader to put the hdloader on your mem card, once you have the hdloader exploit on cd-r, just load it using smcd
     
  10. guerrera

    guerrera Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I understand that, but for some odd reason I can't (or don't understand how to) get my sm3cd to work with any of the home brew apps I burn. I could be a media issue or not...

    Anyway I got the HDLoader exploit to work by using the CogSwapLoader DVD.

    Thanks again for the time you took explaining things to me. I really appreciate it.

    carlinhosg
     
  11. zxspeky

    zxspeky Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no prob's m8
     

Share This Page