1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What's wrong with my PSP??!!!

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by Megaman17, Mar 28, 2007.

  1. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi guys, i am new to this Forum Site.
    I need help solving this Problem....

    EDIT: LOL!I am not new to this Forum Site.
    I only copied this on another forum site i posted this on.

    First, this is my PSP XMB.
    [​IMG]

    Second, my PSP Firmware is 3.03 OE-C.

    Third, I've been customizing loads of stuff until this all happpened....
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I can't figure out what's wrong!!
    There're features/options missing!!

    Can anyone help me solve this problem???!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2007
  2. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mine too,,but can't take a capture on my xmb to show my pic here? why is it?

    my main prob is just like your i am missing these file in system settings
    1. Autostart umd
    2. wma activate(or enable)
    3. flash activate(or enable)

    then when i go to RSS channel setting(there are no anything to see on that feature) ( i think it must be save 5 lastpage or something like that)and
    my xmb's are going crazy

    some show up,,some don't,,,all icon including submenu icon are missing

    but i can still navigate them.....but
    when i click or activate some icon like (i click the photo) all are will back to normal(meaning the icons are showing again)

    but still i am missing the 3 setings above

    and 1 more thing if i navigate the icons wherever i can't see below words but i can see below icons(i should see both the icon and the name on the right)

    PLEASE Read my statements carefully so you can understand
    IT IS REALLY HARD TO EXPLAIN and UNDERSTAND becoz i can't get (screen capture and pspshot to work) a picture of my prob
     
  3. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the share,
    But did u do anything to solve it???
    Or is there any way to solve it??


    Man, this is weird.....
     
  4. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i don't know,,i just got this prob today,,
    when i change these from the blue package by raiderx
    1) gameboot
    2) opening_plugin
    3) topmenu_plugin
    4) font
    5) change usb sliding bar
    6) change the batt indicator and busy icon(maybe from this one)
    i edited it with my (rco editor)
    7) i edited also the names of the topmenu and submenu icons
    i edited it with (rco renamer) [maybe i got my prob on this one too] or [i did something wrong/ not shoud be edited]

    i didn't install or put any thing game,music,video,homebrew or anything

    i just customizing thats all and that start to happen

    hopefull someone can help us!
    what about you? what is the last thing you edited before it happend?
     
  5. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    USB Mode sliding bar
    was the last thing i edited.

    Yeah, i hope hex could help us.....

    EDIT: Hey, i would love to view ur XMB!!
    Use this program-plugin called: Custom Firmware Extender
    Try googling it around....

    After enabling the plugins, go to anywhere in the XMB
    And press The "note button" and "R Trigger" together
    to take a screenshot.POST IT UP MAN!!;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2007
  6. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lets give it a try to solve this one,,
    try to edit backwards one by one from the last item we edited
    and then we will know the prob

    i cant get to work my screen capture neither pspshot (it worked on umd's but in xmb's are not working) :(
    what app do you use capturing your psp screen?
     
  7. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Question answered in my previous post..
    since u didn't notice i EDITED it....
     
  8. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah,,,coz when u edited your message,,i am typing for reply

    im gonna try i already have the custom firmware extender v1.2
    and post my pic if it worked
     
  9. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How to take a screenshot using Custom Firmware Extender:

    After enabling the plugins, go to anywhere in the XMB
    And press The "note button" and "R Trigger" together
    to take a screenshot.POST IT UP MAN!!;)

    see ya, i'll be back after 2 hours...
     
  10. Vaindetta

    Vaindetta Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It could be the fact that you've loaded to much stuff into your firmware. you only have so much space to work with. And if you've loaded several different mods into the same firmware they could be having conflicts with eachother.
     
  11. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i freed my flash0 1mb more to have more customizing stuff,
    but it just happend today and i am carefully flashing things to the right direction

    maybe ur right they are conflicting to each other
    i'l just figure it out what is conflicting to each other
    thats why im editing backwards one by one
    so ill know what causes that
     
  12. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry,,i accidentally click post

    and im sorry for triple post
    the first one i just answerd vaindetta
    and then i accidentally click when i was previewing my reply post
    and third the final post reply for my prob

    Sorry!
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2007
  13. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This is my xmb from Blue package of raiderX
    where (cus2mize) is the (Settings)
    [​IMG]

    like the one above
    I should see the words below (save data),(UMD)
    [​IMG]


    I think this is the use of "R"and "L" button on the movie (missing)
    [​IMG]


    The missing files
    1. Autostart umd
    2. wma activate(or enable)
    3. flash activate(or enable)

    [​IMG]

    When i go to MENU=settings>RSS channel settings nothing shows up,it should be something like (save/view 5 lastpage or something like that)
    [​IMG]

    AND THEN THIS ALL HAPPEN


    Where (shoot) is the camera icon, and my topmenu_plugin are gone?
    [​IMG]

    and another one, as you can see there are no Topmenu_plugin showingup but you can see the other icon above which is the (UMD) icon
    [​IMG]

    Then when i click the memstickphoto icon to view some pictures
    it get back to normal

    EDIT:I put back the original sliding bar and the missing files showed up..... i only got 1 last prob the must see the below filenames in the game menu,,the 2nd pic above
    or its just The blue theme package,, i didn't notice it when i apply the blue theme package
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2007
  14. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hex says this:
    Come-HERE
     
  15. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hex just says to have a fresh topmenu_plugin.rco

    did you already solve your probs Megaman17?

    what did you do? i just turn back the original usb sliding bar and it went back to normal..

     
  16. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Haven't solve it
    But i think hex's way is the Solution.

    I'll try it out...
     
  17. Megaman17

    Megaman17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yay!!I fixed it!!
    It's all back to normal!!
     

Share This Page