1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whats wrong with vista and older games???

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by lucifa666, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. lucifa666

    lucifa666 Guest

    is it just my pc or arnt windows 2000/2003/xp etc games copatable with vista???
     
  2. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Some of the games are.... Right now, vista sucks. Plain and simple. But to run the games, right click on the shortcut and choose "run as administrator"
     
  3. lucifa666

    lucifa666 Guest

    that works somtimes but other times it wont even instal them!!! its just that i have a shity graphic card and untill i upgrade i cant play the new games! i have a toshiba satallite a100 with intel core duo ang 1gb ram but my vid card is a intel gma950. any suggestion on a cheap but good up grade! ps thanks 4 the help!!!
     
  4. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well since that's a laptop, I wouldnt even bother trying to install a newer graphics card in there. It's just to hard to try to get everything to fit and then when you find out that you brand new 8600 wont fit because of a dumb wire, you want to throw the damn thing across the room.

    But to answer your question, I would get a nVidia 8600 if you want the DX10 goodies, but if you dont, then I would go with something like a x1800 by ati, or a 7600 by nvidia if you dont want to spend alot of $$$.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you are basically out of luck upgrading that laptop's videocard if user manual dosen't state it can be upgraded.
     
  6. lucifa666

    lucifa666 Guest

    well thats like a poke in the eye with a blunt stick!!! i cant play new games as my g card is so shit and i cant play old games as thay dont work with vista (unless u get the cracks) i bought a $1500 peace of dodo!!!ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2007
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    laptops are not designed for gaming except for certain ones & is obvious from your posts that yours is not 1 of those certain ones.
     
  8. lucifa666

    lucifa666 Guest

    hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!! dose anyone know where i can get some sort of program to play older pc games on vista?
     
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    As far as I know there isn't a simple emulation program. Lots of games may have patches to run on Vista, but if compatibility mode doesn't work, tough luck. Sorry to hear you spend that much money on a laptop with gma950.
     
  10. lucifa666

    lucifa666 Guest

    ok!!! my crap video card says it can have up to 128mb shared viedo ram!but when i play games it only detects 32mb, is there any way i can allocate more ram to game graphics?
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That's at the start when you try to open it. A big side effect of integrated graphics. The game checks your system against requirements at the desktop, when the graphics adapter only takes 32MB, it only takes the full amount in 3D mode, once the game has launched.
     
  12. lucifa666

    lucifa666 Guest

    well how come i cant play aoe3 witch needs 64mb? it still stays at 32mb even when i open the game!!!
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That's probably assignable in the BIOS or some control software, I'll have a look around.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Nope, the GMA950's memory is assigned dynamically, if it picks it up like that, unlucky. To be honest, AO3 would run ass anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2007
  15. lucifa666

    lucifa666 Guest

    thanks for all the help!!!
    i guess i will have to go back to windows xp and play the older games that do work on my laptop! and just buy an xbox 360 to play new games on! darn
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yup, welcome to the expensive world of pc gaming...
     

Share This Page