1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHen openign ports do you have to open them for your PSP? IP address?

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by koolyoe, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi i keep getting disconnected form host every time i try to Play NFSC online. I wrote to Ea servers they said to open ports 3658,3659 So i read some tutorials on how to do this. I went to my Router Linksys Wireless G WRT54G. I used port triggering, and port forwarding. I gave my PSP a static Ip address and i gave both my cojputers a static Ip address. Then i forwareded the ports to all the both my computers and my PSP, i went to my firewall on both machines and allowed ports it seems that it works right after i do this i ge tto play like 2 tiems, then after taht it will not let me again. SO i redo it and it works again? I dont know whats going on. Any help would be great thanks.
     
  2. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The port triggering can be left off. You only need the forwarding. You also might need to forward ports in your modem too. In my case when I ran dedicated gaming servers....I had to first forward the ports in my modem...to send the info to my router...and then forward the ports in my router so it would send the info to my pc. Might not be ur case but its a possibility.
     
  3. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do i forward ports in my Modem?
     
  4. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Its close to the same as forwarding ports in your router. the setup page just looks differently. now im assuming you use 192.168.1.1 to get to ur router setup page. ur modem should be 192.168.0.1....now when u do forward them in ur modem.....u dont do it for the ip of ur pc....but for the LAN IP of the router (make sure u dont use the device IP these do vary)
     
  5. koolyoe

    koolyoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry im such a noob at this lol, but where do i find the LAN Ip address of my modem? ALso yes i do use 192.168.1.1 for my Router, but this 192.168.0.1 jsut gives me a blank page.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2007

Share This Page