1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

where do i get the recode AEC changer by solomon, or how do i get it???

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by lwilli, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. lwilli

    lwilli Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where do i get the recode AEC changer by solomon, or how do i get it???
     
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi lwilli
    Are you trying to change the default quality settings in Recode?
    You can do that in regedit too - here's a guide - link.
     
  3. lwilli

    lwilli Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you binkie, i have it now.
     
  4. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not a problem lwilli

    Where'd you end up finding it? May help someone else looking for it.
     
  5. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  6. lwilli

    lwilli Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks pacman, i found it and im using the one for nero 7, changer version 2.
     
  7. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You're welcome. Different people have been posting on Solomon Broad's AEC Changer lately. Binkie asked. Since I can't turn down a lady's request, I figured I'd best post it. ;)
     
  8. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Txs PacMan - cool no need to change the settings the old fashioned way :)

    Nice little tool solomon did there - bookmarking this one.
     
  9. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    @binkie7, OK Karen, now you've got me curious, what does it do???
     
  10. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hey Gwen
    It changes the quality setting in Recode from the default of sharp to whichever one you pick.
    Recode doesn't give you all the options in gui that Shrink does. So if you want to change them this little tool will make the necessary change to the value in the registry.
     
  11. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    @binkie7, Thanks for that little bit of info, Cheers
     
  12. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not a problem Gwen :)
     

Share This Page