1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which box to get for CS

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by GAZB1980, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. GAZB1980

    GAZB1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone recommend a good box for CS , id like it to be able to record and be able to view Sly

    Thanks
    Gaz
     
  2. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    58
  3. GAZB1980

    GAZB1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No mate Im not really bothered about recording whilst watching g another channel , just need a box that will let me record one channel
     
  4. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    openbox s11 hd can record and very easy to set up get them off flea bay for around 60
     
  5. GAZB1980

    GAZB1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks mate will these boxes play all the Sly channels , also could I run these boxes through my wireless router or would I need to run an Ethernet cable from the router to the box

    Thanks
     
  6. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    58
    hi mate well in that case if your wanting hd a dm800se (upwards of £200 deoending where you buy it )with a hard drive or a blade bm7000 (around £140 to £150 )would work well ,the box you buy may not come with a hard drive as standard in which case you will have to buy one so you have to add the cost of the hdd to the cost of the box (about £30 to £50 ) .the openbox s9 is a budget hd box at about £60 and you can fit a hdd to it ,but if your not bothered about hd the dm600s with a hdd is an option .

    if your living in ireland and want to see what it would cost in euros click on the following link and convert the pounds above to euros
    http://www.xe.com/ucc/
     
  7. GAZB1980

    GAZB1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks mate I currently have a Linsky wireless router , would I need to buy a bridge router so I can run these boxes wireless , I only have an Apple iMac Pc and an iPad 2 could anyone recommend a Bridge router that would be compatible loading on my apple pc
     
  8. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont no about it running on mac but i use vonnets wifi bridge
     
  9. GAZB1980

    GAZB1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My iMac is dual booted ( runs windows and Apple OS ) would this wireless bridge router download on Windows easily enough
     
  10. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    all u have to do is install the disk and plug unit into pc/laptop then follow instuctions ie pick ur router and enter password that simple
     
  11. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi piopat how you been keeping.the sat boxes site has been down since afternoon.i find them great to deal with and if i have a problem with a box i just ring them for advice and they sort it for me.but the last two days his phone is turned off.hope nothing has happened to them
     
  12. grimsby22

    grimsby22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Get a Blade BM7000s HD box. The picture quality is AMAZING. Why go for a cheap HD box when the picture will be crap (step forward Openbox etc etc).

    The Blade does everything, rock solid, fast, got loads of features and has got to be the easiest box to set up ever.

    Just google it, you will see really glowing comments about it. And when you get one you will know why ;)
     
  13. GAZB1980

    GAZB1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used to have a laptop with windows that I loaded all my software on nut now don't have it , will these bridge routers plug into my iMac , are they just USB plug ins
     
  14. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    58
    hi reswob mate i wasnt aware of that ,thanks for the info mate talk soon.
     
  15. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no bother piopat while your there you dont know of another supplier around the dublin area do you.hope satboxes comes back on line
     
  16. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1 goes to usb for power the other goes to lan port on laptop
     
  17. GAZB1980

    GAZB1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't think my iMac or my iPad has a Lan port ?
     
  18. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u can use home plugs if u cant wire it direct to router
     
  19. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    58
    sorry mate i dont know of one good supplier ,it seems very difficult to get such boxes here ,so much so that i live here and havent managed to buy one here. im not saying there arent suppliers here ,but whether their cheap and reliable i dont know. perhaps the likes of e45 or mickah or other good members can offer a name of a good supplier.
     
  20. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that site is backup and running piopat
     

Share This Page