1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

which linux is the best one to use on my 60gig ps3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by pomp3y, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what i mean by this is that what is on there i've always used windows on my pc what are the benifits on putting linux on the ps3 wot can you do on linux ect i've look on web sites and still cant decide if to get it or not if anyone can give me some info on this topic i would be thankful
     
  2. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so from wot ive read online linux is just like windows xp sounds kool i ave also found some different types of linux for the ps3 which is the best one to use i have an 60gig ps3
     
  3. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I think at the moment,most people like Ubuntu.
     
  4. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks m8 is there a site i can get the full verson from or do i have to get it from a torrent site?
     
  5. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This is the official site for PS3 Ubuntu.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/PlayStation_3
     
  6. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks again m8 but i couldn't really find anything
    would that be because im using my ps3 at the moment?
    and do i need an HD TV?
    i know you can make yellow dog run on an SD TV i only have an SD TV at the moment
     
  7. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That link will give you the live cd for Ubuntu.

    No you dont need an HD TV.

    I think you type in configx at the start and that should bring up a list of resolutions for you to choose or it will automaticaly configure the settings.
     
  8. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thats kool im on my pc now and ive found the downloads which one do i need the alternate installer or the desktop one?

    a little bit more down the page it says about a live cd do i need one of them and wot one?

    thanks for all your help so far and i am looking forward to hearing from you again with me

    thanks again m8
     
  9. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Use the alternare version of Ubuntu,the site recommends this for people with SD TVs.Not sure about the Live Versions.
     
  10. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok m8 ill get it anyway just to try it out lol
    i have had a look in the alternate installer image and there is only otheros.bld should there be the otheros.self file as well?
    sorry to keep on bugging you m8 i just dont want to fusk my ps3 up you know lol

    and thanks again
     
  11. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No you just need the otheros.bld.

     
  12. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok kool thanks m8 if i get into any bother is it ok to pm ya or just reply on here for some help
    o-yeah one more thing before i got do you know wot this Fedora Core 5 Linux
    with these linux operating systems is it going to be like windows wot i mean is try em to see if you like them sort of thing ?
     
  13. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You could PM me if you wanted,but if you kept it on this thread others that know more about the subject than me could also help.

    You could try each one to see which one you liked the most,but thats a lot of hassel.
     
  14. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi m8 just one more thing and i mean this is it how cum yellow dog linux and fedora linux are alot bigger than Ubuntu
    yellow dog linux is about 3.33gig fedora is about 3.83gig there is also a fedora desktop live media one which is 698MB and Ubuntu is only about 572MB

    sorry to be asking so many questions
    lol

    thanks again though m8
     
  15. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Not sure,i havnt tried it.
     
  16. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi m8 i run in to some snags trying to install ubuntu but i managed to get it going the only problem i have now is on the login part i type root then my password and is says the administrator can not log in from this screen any ideas on how i can get around this without reinstalling ubuntu?
     
  17. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    This might sound stupid but try typing in toor as the password(its root back to front)
     
  18. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just tryed that m8 didn't work when my ps3 boots up to the other os do i just hit enter to load or can i type in root from there just wondering thats all m8 dont really want to go though all that again you know wot i mean lol
     
  19. marcusita

    marcusita Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Im not sure,try just pressing enter,or put root login and toor password.
    Its about a year or more since i last used Ubuntu,ive forgotton some of what i know.There is a way around it i just cant remember.Sorry dude.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2008
  20. pomp3y

    pomp3y Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    tryed them m8 is really bugging me lol
    i think i might just ave to reinstall it grrrrrrrr lol
     

Share This Page