1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why does Firefox Lag?

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by anubis66, May 17, 2007.

  1. anubis66

    anubis66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    whenever i use firefox, every so often (about every minute) it freezes all abilities, then a few seconds later it comes back. if i type with it in this freeze mode, the text appears when it comes out. if i click something in the freeze mode, it clicks there when it comes out. if i click and start typing in freeze mode, it doesnt click there and puts the text where the text cursor was before, but the cursor is now at the end. is this a common glitch or something? what wrong with this company.
     
  2. isaac4130

    isaac4130 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your system isn't low on memory? Can't say I've ever had any issues with Firefox - maybe open up TaskManager while it's running and see if anything is chomping up your resources...
     
  3. rayxtreme

    rayxtreme Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ever have a problem like this, my firefox lag, but now It doesn't.
    1. Check your add-ons and uninstall you don't need anymore add-ons
    2. In Tools>Clear Private Data
    3. If you still experience the problem, try to reinstall Firefox

    That's the tips for you.
    And help me too in my Latest Thread
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2007
  4. anubis66

    anubis66 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    none of this helped. would going to firfox 1.5 be better?
     
  5. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try typing in about:config. then where it says filter type ipv6. if it says false double click and it should say true. if that doesnt work then you might have a virus or not enought memory
     

Share This Page