1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why don't I need the fix for Star Wars Battlefront w/ SM 3.3?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Jeff11103, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. Jeff11103

    Jeff11103 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a V4 PS2 and Swap Magic 3.3 disks. I have copied my first dozen games with great success. Those fist dozen games did not require and "fixes" from swapmagicfix.com.

    I saved Star Wars Battlefront for last because it is more involved given you have to burn the CogSwapLoader fix and playing the backup required a few extra steps.

    Just out of curiosity I tried playing the Star Wars Battlefront backup without using the CogSwapLoader fix, and it worked just fine (I only tried playing it for 5 minutes).

    So my question is this: Are the fixes at swapmagicfix.com only necessary for versions of Swap Magic older than 3.3?

    Or did I not play the game long enough to experience the prblem that requires loading the fix?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yeah, i think they built the fix into swap magic 3.3
     
  3. Jeff11103

    Jeff11103 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are all the fixes from swapmagicfix.com built into Swap Magic 3.3?
     
  4. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dude, the same thing happened to my Onishuma 3 demon seige, I used DVDloader and i didnt even need DVDLoader. I have posted a thread above ualready expecting some1 might experience the same problem like me.
    My opinion would b like swapmagicfix might b out of date or something like that. And the part about built in, i have no clue b/c mine is swap magic dvd not cd
     
  5. orvil01

    orvil01 Guest

    well when newer stuff it fixed, it seems logical to fix flaws it had before doesnt it?
     
  6. Jeff11103

    Jeff11103 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes it does makes sense to fix old problems with new versions. And I'm glad they did. That list of games at swapmagicfix.com is a long list of games that need a fix.

    My newest backups include Rachet and Clank - Up Your Arsenal, and Lord of the Rings - Return of the King. Both are working well without any fix.
     
  7. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have no idea what u 2 talking about.
    How do they fix it w/o fixing it? physically...
    MY Ratchet n clank up ur asernal still needs the dvdloader to play, man it takes quite sometimes b4 i can play.
     
  8. Jeff11103

    Jeff11103 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What version of Swap Magic do you have? What version PS2 do you have?
     

Share This Page