1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

why my 3.40oe-a xmb topmenu cant work??

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by LUFFYPSP, May 2, 2007.

  1. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i got a fren using the same 3.40oe like me n his xmb topmenu worked but mine are didnt...

    when i placed the custom topmenu my psp turn black like its having semi-bricked.in other words,..,..it is semi-brick!!

    but i change it back to the original sony topmenu n my psp lived back again.

    ive reflash 3.40oe again n the result is still the same..

    i want to try going back to 1.5 n back to 3.40oe but i fear that it'll become worst.

    any help would be appreciated...thnk u...
     
  2. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    anyone???

    but i noticed my portable tv n playstation port(dun remember the name) icon has disappear...n decided to try to put the custo icon... n it worked!!!

    one thing is, i dunno when the 2 icon appear.i cant use my custom icon after they appear...

    any1 could xplain to me why??
     
  3. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the topmenu's are different on 3.40oe and 3.30oe to all others.
    PM blue411. he claims he can do it for 3.40oe.
    or have a look on psp-hacks.com
     
  4. scott2k7

    scott2k7 Guest

    yeh they are all different have u sorted it yet cos in ur sig it sez fully customized
     
  5. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Upload and gimme the link to your topmenu and i,ll sort it.
     
  6. scott2k7

    scott2k7 Guest

    see hes clever hes an addict lol
     
  7. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    lol, overtime you all will be! ;P
     
  8. scott2k7

    scott2k7 Guest

    319 posts and counting only joined on 24th april ill be an addict in no time and sudds how long did it take u to become an addict then?
     
  9. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Am on 3000+ posts at the moment, and i think its 2500 posts when you get addict.
     
  10. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    im sure it is already the 3.40 topmenu... but i dunno why, using tht same topmenu, it works when i tried it days later after i post this. but i dunn have the two icons(mentioned in the 1st post) as when it bricked.WHY???
     
  11. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no clue.....ive semi-bricked 3.30 OE-A' sooo many times before a topmenu started working....its really tricky, the f0 is a little more cramped (it feels like)..
     

Share This Page