1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why wont my PS2 boot back ups with Action Replay Max Codes?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by mkkid28, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. mkkid28

    mkkid28 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    I would like some help.
    I can't get any Back Ups to boot up through Action Replay Max.
    Originals work fine, just when it comes to Back Ups it just keeps reshowing the press o to boot disk or insert disk (whatever it says) over and over.
    Thanks to anyone who can help me.
     
  2. Singh5000

    Singh5000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi. I know whats wrong in your problem.i have got xploder and action replay myself. Action replay cannot play imports or backups.
    Solution:if u hav heard of a thing called Swap magic then you can play it.

    boot the PS2 with AR
    go in expert mode
    select game and codes
    eject the AR disk when asked to insert game disk
    insert swap magic media
    when swap magic screen load up open flip top and insert backup
    press the X to start game

    work everytime for me that way

    if you dont know wt swap magic is then yopu will hav 2 buy it:
    www.memtechsolutions.com
     
  3. Singh5000

    Singh5000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if you do not understand me then please reply,
     
  4. mkkid28

    mkkid28 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, thanks
    lol i dont have a flip top so it wont work for me would it.
    so does no Cheat Disks play backups or imports?
     
  5. simmo2302

    simmo2302 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont think i flip top is necessary. any "swap method" would do.

    Fat = slide card or flip top case

    slim = tools to block the sensors ie. magic keys 2/magic switch pro v3 or flip top lid/flip top case.
     
  6. Singh5000

    Singh5000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no i dont fink any cheaat disc can load up backups or imports unless u hav a modded ps2.

    safe
     
  7. Singh5000

    Singh5000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    wt type of ps2 do u hav fat ps2 or slimline?
     
  8. donpugz44

    donpugz44 Guest

    I think swap magic coder uses the cheats from ar max or at least that
    what I read. GO to http://www.swapmagic3.com and read about it
     

Share This Page