1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wifi max help, please!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by Lgilmour, Feb 3, 2007.

  1. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i know theres been lots of threads, but ive tried following some of it and it just aint working.and whats really annoying me is, i had it working as soon as i got it, for a gd week or two, then my computer well turned off.(i never turn my computer off) and since then i cant get it working. the status of the wifi dongle is currently "acquiring network address" and basically not doing anything at all! i have tried sharing my local area connection 3(which is my USB cable modemNDIS5) with my wireless connection. and ive allowed my wirelss to share with other connections! basically, all im getting on my taskbar on the bottom right, is a light great computer screen with a light grey cross next to it, and when i scroll over it, it says "local area connection 4-a network cable is unplugged"-even though i dont use that connection? and my wireless zd lan tool is set on access point mode. and my bridge adapter is set to my usb cable modem! i have been at this for HOURS and its doing my head in completely, and i know when i have had pc problems in the past, you guys have helped me successfully every single time. even for just the likes of installing new graphics cards, and recommending things and such! please help guys! would be most appreciated! and one day i will return the favour.( when im abit more knowledgable) cheers.

    Lewis!
     
  2. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh and also on my zd lan tool, it use to say something(when it was working)under the connection status list which is under the station mac address. but now there is nothing!
     
  3. tourchman

    tourchman Guest

    this helped mine
    hope it helps yours
     
  4. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok, i tried that, my wireless signal now says - speed 11.0mbps
    Signal strength - excellent
    status : connected
    and ive tried going on my wii to find it, and it doesent work, it finds an access point yeah, but cant connect? and yes im sharing my broadband with the wireless connection. but still in my wireless zd lan program, there is nothing coming up under "connection status list" and it cant be my firewall as i have ti switched off! i dunno what to do here!?????
     
  5. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    please can anyone help! this is doing my head in!
     
  6. iwillgetu

    iwillgetu Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    why don't you try posting this in another catogory cos not many people come to the nintendo wii catagory. try the pc hardware cat more computer techs in there, hopefully they can help,

     
  7. sparkelzz

    sparkelzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ive got wifi max mine is perfect
     
  8. Lgilmour

    Lgilmour Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i dont suppose you could tell me all you exact settings or give me a walkthrough?
     
  9. sparkelzz

    sparkelzz Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok no prob
    in my ZDWlan configuration tool
    mode:access point(important)
    current network setting:
    channel 6
    SSID:WLAN_AP
    WEP:disable
    txpower:0
    more settings...
    authentication:eek:pen system
    fagrament is all the way at disable the same goes for RTS/CTS
    premable:long
    no bridge

    thats it and ive shared my broadband connection if your still having trouble then i suggest you unistall them install it back onto your computer!

    P.s can anyone please tell me how to keep my wifi max(pluged in via usb) on while my computer is off?
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2007

Share This Page