1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WII cod mw3 not working!!!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by mathew1243, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. mathew1243

    mathew1243 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi im new to afterdawn...i have a 4.0u wii and i have wad manager and mmm...but when i recently tried to install modern warfare 3, it comes upto the load screen and stays like tht 4ever...sometimes it says "error: custom ios could not be loaded -ret41000"
    please help me get this game working i really wanted to play it and i was so excited.......thx for all your help.
     
  2. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What loader are you trying to load it with, what cios's have you installed as part of your hack
     
  3. lincoln3

    lincoln3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [/img][​IMG]Install or use Priloader and set your hack-hash.ini to do not update disc channel
    you also need neogamma channel iso changer or MMM set your neogamma to use iso 250.
    DO NOT UPDATE FROM BUDA, MODDERS have been screaming this out to us for years.
    also if your running prilloader that was installed before 4.0 updates you need to
    set hacks ini to use old classic hack.ini, Im playing MW3 WITH NO PROBLEMS.
    need more help let me know
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  4. mathew1243

    mathew1243 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok wait...i got it to work by installing cIOS249[57]-v19 with wad manager...but i made a channel for the game with loadstructor and tht does not work..it still says error custom ios could not be loaded but if i go into usb loader and run the game, it works perfectly so now my problem is tht i cant get the game 2 wrk from tha home screen..
     
  5. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You still seem to be using old cios's etc, get modmii (google) and rehack your wii, this will install the ios,s and cios,s then see if everything works
    The latest waninkoko based cios is d2xv7final
    249 is usually installed with a base of 56
    250 is usually installed with a base of 57

    99% of games run on 249, the call of duty games, grease the video game and Sims 3 need a base of 57

    Also installed is
    222 Hermes v5.1 base 38 (used for older games)
    223 Hermes v4 base 37 merged 38 (used for USB instrument games)
    224 Hermes 5.1 base 57 (Alternative for 250 - needed to prevent lag on some singing games)
     
  6. Milner2k

    Milner2k Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I have a similar issue , when using the usb loader (4.3e), and if I change the ios to 250 or 224 (both base 57), I just get a black screen and nothing happens. Could this be an issue with the video settings or any other ideas ?
     
  7. kittymat

    kittymat Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Video settings - if your TV cannot support the picture then the game will black screen and lock up the wii. One issue with playing out of region games - better Tv's show the picture regardless of region(panasonic, Sony, Toshiba) some others don't Logic, LG

    You can try and force the game to your region (in the settings menu for the game / loader) This will usually work, however not for all games.
     

Share This Page