1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wii Setup Disk v1.2

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by KidJayGo, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. KidJayGo

    KidJayGo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hay whatsup everybody In afterdawn ...I want to know what should I do with the new Wiikey update v1.2 ....How Should I Burn the WiiKey v1.2 Bios/Update......I have a NTSC/USA version Wii

    C:/Desktop/config.1.2/
    apps
    bootdisc
    dvddump
    BootableDisc_JAP
    BootableDisc_PAL
    BootableDisc_US

    Do I Run The V1.1 setup disk and then update to the V1.2
    v1.1 Is aready a ISO Image
    v1.2 Is NOT a ISO Image it's just open files ... Do I burn the v1.2 as a ISO and Run it on my Wii? If so what files?
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2007
  2. Demaster

    Demaster Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do I Run The V1.1 setup disk and then update to the V1.2
    No

    v1.1 Is aready a ISO Image
    Because it's 0.1 version suckier than 1.2

    v1.2 Is NOT a ISO Image it's just open files ... Do I burn the v1.2 as a ISO and Run it on my Wii? If so what files?
    Partly why v1.2 is "files" is so you can insert your own files (movies, roms, etc.) and run a script to make a .iso. Read the .txt that came with the config 1.2 download, insert your files in the corresponding folders (if any), then double click the BootableDisc_*** (fill in *** with your corresponding region), and BOOM! Insta-.iso Burn it & you're set.

    BTW, when you change the seetings of the chip, don't be worried if you look back at them & it looks like you've done nothing because the Wiikey has some type of "Stealth" modification built into it ( don't ask, that's what I've read)
     
  3. jjjj55

    jjjj55 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Which folder do you insert gamecube games into?
     
  4. Demaster

    Demaster Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You don't. Wiikey's setup disk is only meant to play SNES roms. It can play movies & a few other things not gaming related but it only comes with an SNES emulator on it.

    To play Gamecube games is another story. Read this thread: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/529597
     
  5. jjjj55

    jjjj55 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I see. Then where do you put the SNES games, also I saw some .rar files in a few folders, do I unzip them or leave them as is?
     
  6. Demaster

    Demaster Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    As far as I know you should leave as is, There should be a "ROMS" or "GAMES" folder inside "bootdisc_***" folder. Place them there & READ the .txt!!!!!!!!!!
     
  7. KidJayGo

    KidJayGo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ckick my regent "BootableDisc_***" and i got an Error or i think so

    Integity check failed! This file has been modified
    reason might be a possible virus infection!

    and then file "bootdisc.us" appears ....Is it good or bad
    and why did i get that message?
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2007
  8. jjjj55

    jjjj55 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As far as I know you should leave as is, There should be a "ROMS" or "GAMES" folder inside "bootdisc_***" folder. Place them there & READ the .txt!!!!!!!!!![/quote]

    ok sorry for the useless questions, I read the .txt and I got it.
     
  9. KidJayGo

    KidJayGo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I extract the bootdisc.us just to see if everything is there the apps,dvddump is not in the ISO

    Should I put the apps,dvddump in the:
    bootdisc\root\Dols for gamecube applications (.dol)
     
  10. jnaks

    jnaks Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    make sure you have everything from the .rar file extracted in the same directory (folder or desktop, etc) or it won't do anything. then click on BootableDisc_US.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2007
  11. KidJayGo

    KidJayGo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Were do i put the apps and dvddump folder because it not in the BootableDisc_US.Iso I made after doubble clicking on the BootableDisc_***
     
  12. KidJayGo

    KidJayGo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yo It's a YES or NO
     
  13. jjjj55

    jjjj55 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Patience is a virtue
     
  14. jeremy25g

    jeremy25g Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My problem is that I cannot make v1.2 into an .ISO. I have read the txt file and I am doing it right, I mean it's simple. But when I run the bat file I get this error:
    Could not find ...\bootdisc.us.iso
    filechop v0.2
    opening file bootdisc.us.iso....error

    And thats it! I have downloaded the setup 1.2 rar several times from several locations and they all do it. It doesn't matter where I extract it I get the same error. Of course it can't find the ISO, it hasn't made it yet!

    Any ideas on what the problem is?
     
  15. jnaks

    jnaks Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    again, make sure you extract EVERYTHING from the 1.2 setup disk onto your desktop. THEN run the .bat file and it should create an .iso file for you. it needs some of the components in those folders to work. and as i recall, that's where you'd put your extra stuff in to run via the setup disc interface as well.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2007
  16. jeremy25g

    jeremy25g Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am not trying to be rude or anything but WHAT
    What do you mean extract everything? I have extracted every file, every folder, every time.
    If I extract with WinRar to the dekstop. I still get the exact same error. And there are no rar files inside that have anything to do with the .iso creation. They are all app stuff.

    I found on XoopsForge that they have a GUI version they are working on, does anyone know when that will be ready?
     
  17. jnaks

    jnaks Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what i'm saying is for some forsaken reason, it needs those file folders to be there or it won't do anything (ie. if you extract only the BootableDisc_US.bat and run it, it will do nothing). it's a common mistake that people make and i thought that it might be your problem.

    otherwise, it seems like a unique problem. have you disabled your security/antivirus software? (not sure what you have, but might be worht a shot).
     

Share This Page