1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wiikey 2 installed but now probs

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by leejak, May 7, 2011.

  1. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have installed a wiikey 2
    the square blue one with a corner missing, 6 wires, a,b,c,g,gnd and 3.3
    I downloaded the odyssey wk2 v1.3, burnt iso using imgburn, ran on the wii, looked like everything woked ok but now only 1 of my backups works.
    I used to use the homebrew channel etc to play my backups but I though buying the chip would save me keep updating.
    now only one game works and one other looks like it is going to load but then just a black screen.
    any help, i think also i am on version 3.1 on my wii as i back dated it when i was using the homebrew channel and never updated it cos i was told it wouldnt work anymore.
    but now with the soldered chip i dont know whether i need to update ot if i need another config disk
    HELP PLEASE...................
     
  2. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    should have just updated and softmod with a game. im oon 4.3e running perfectly
     
  3. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have you tried update your firmware to 4.3? dont listen to the people who say it wont work it will the update only deletes the homebrew channel. After the update just simply resoftmod and your done.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  4. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have updated my wii and now im on 4.3e
    i thought i dodnt need to softmod any more as i have installed the wii key 2 6 wire solder chip.

    I have installed the chip and the guy i bought it off said i had to run a disk, but there are so many versions
    i got 1.3 odyessy, that seems to work but only turns region settings etc on and off

    I got the chip so i wouldnt have to bother with updating the softmod
    HELP
     
  5. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    updated how
    this is what i am struggling with
    i have 1.9 updates and config disks but they dont seem to do anything.
    the update disk has a mind of its own
    it appears with 3 monkeys and says sega
    sometimes i get an error with the disk, i tried it a few times and got through the test but them it failed saying something about firmware so i updated my wii to 4.3e and now the disk wont even run the test

    HELP
     
  6. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    updated how
    this is what i am struggling with
    i have 1.9 updates and config disks but they dont seem to do anything.
    the update disk has a mind of its own
    it appears with 3 monkeys and says sega
    sometimes i get an error with the disk, i tried it a few times and got through the test but them it failed saying something about firmware so i updated my wii to 4.3e and now the disk wont even run the test

    HELP
     
  7. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    right forget all about your chip you should soft mod in my opinion, you need a programme called mod mii (google) run mod mii and follow instructions, even though your wii is chipped treat it like a virgin wii. only thing is 4,3 needs a game to exploit the hack, mod mii will tell you which game for which region, i think you wasted time and money on that hard chip
    edit. and the game needs to be an original
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  8. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hes already on 4.3 theres no need for modmii. What i suggest is that he gets the latest official PAL wiikey2 update and see if it fixes the problem

    are the backups your trying to play NTSC or PAL
    did you download the PAL or NTSC version of the update
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  9. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    right here goes
    after reading through many a post on the forums i think i now need the 1.9 update
    i have a 1.3 config disk that works and lets me change the region setting etc.
    i have a 1.9 update disk but when i load it, it either fails on the beginning or sometimes it runs the test but then fails, since i updated to 4.3 it now wont even run the test
     
  10. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the reply
    i downloaded the wiikey 2 update/config disk from wiikey.cn
    But it only seems to contain the config disks which seem to run ok, it lets me change the region etc
    I found the update elsewhere after spending hours looking,
    when i first ran it, it would run the test but fail, since i updated to 4.3 it will not even run the test
    i presume the backups i have are PAL, only 1 would work but since updating to4.3 that one wont even work now

    any help apprieciated
     
  11. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you dont need to change the region wiikey2 supports PAL games

    but since your on 4.3 you wont be able to play NTSC backups
     
  12. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    isn there the full update off the wiikey website? other sites may offer updates but some of them might not support the 4.3 firwmare
     
  13. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the reply and the PM
    i been on wiikey.cn and the website you suggested but cant seem to find and 'update' for the wiikey 2

    most of the updates are for the wiikey fusion, i have signed up and been into members area and DL what there is for wiikey 2 but nothing works.

    I am now thinking i may have to downgrade my wii or somehow get the update off it. Is this easy to do? and is it advisable?
     
  14. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    i still dont know why you dont use mod mii. you will get all relevant files for a 4.3 softmod. it can all be done in around 15mins if you have the original game. and regardless on what b1gh3ead is saying im almost certain this will solve your problem.
     
  15. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes but softmodding doesnt fix the fact that theres someonething wrong with his wiikey2? Does booting an original game work?
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
  16. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    thats why i first said forget about the hard chip, he is trying to play ups which i can do and have been for 2 years with a softmod
     
  17. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if your going to softmod then you might as well find out whats wrong with the wiikey2 than to just leave it the way it is
     
  18. leejak

    leejak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have today found out that the chip works, YIPEE
    the config disk i was talking about was the update and somehow i must have got it to work at some point, it was the odyssey one off the wiikey websire
    However I can only play PAL backups, this is because i updated to 4.3
    if i hadnt updated i have been told that i would have been able to play NTSC backups, which are the ones i have presumably, but i cannot understand why these would not work before the update
    just DL a PAL backup and its works
    now i need to find out how to down grade the wii once again....
    if you have any ideas where to start on this... i would be grateful
     

Share This Page