1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will this P5B Motherboard work well with these parts???

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Eugene482, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. Eugene482

    Eugene482 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi, I heard that P5B motherboards are the most popular kind for the C2D processors. But there is such a wide range of them, I mean $100-$200+ and I wondered if I needed the one for $200, since I won't use any of the SLI. I've chosen the parts and was wondering if they would work out well. Also, are the parts alright? Thanks a lot.


    ASUS P5B DELUXE WIFI-AP P965 CONROE LGA775 DDR2 1066FSB GBLAN ATX (P5B DELUXE/WIFI)

    ANTEC TX1050B Black SOHO Tower case w/ SmartPower 2.0 500W (TX1050B)

    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.40GHz / 4MB Cache / 1066MHz FSB / Conroe / Dual-Core / OEM / Socket 775 / Processor (65W)

    EVGA GeForce 8800GTS PCI-E 16X 320MB DDR3 DVI-I DVI-I HDTV Retail (400W)

    OCZ 2G (2 x 1G) PC2-6400 Platinum Dual Channel (OCZ2P8002GK)

    Western Digital 320GB RE 7200RPM 16MB (WD3200YS)

    Please help, I am extremely noob-ish in this stuff. I also had a thought about getting a 550W separate pwr supply and then I would change the case, because that GPU eats alot amd 480W is waaay too close to 500W.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2007
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The parts look good, but most people around here seem to prefer the Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3. That board gives guaranteed good overclocks with low chipset temperatures. It's also quite cheap.

    By the way the 8800GTS only uses around 140W, they say 400W because that's what rating power supply you should have for your whole system should you use one.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2007
  3. Eugene482

    Eugene482 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh, only 140W? Thanks I didn't know that. Then with 500W supply that comes with the chassis I should be ok. By the way, about RAM, PC-6400 is good right? But like, about PC-8000 and higher...? Also, the new DDR3 is a lot more expensive, but is DDR2 ok atm? Thanks.
     
  4. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I think the P5B Deluxe, and the P5B-E give better overclocks. Just don't get the P5B version. The Gigabyte is also a very good board. You should be fine with that memory, you don't need DDR3.
     
  5. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi there, if I were you I would get one of the lower clocked intel core 2 duos and overclock it to save some money, it is worth it.

    Also sometimes ocz does not work with asus, in all my builds I have never had trouble with patriot and asus together. Patriot has some really good ram with low timings at good prices.

    Also if you want I would switch your board with a p5n-E sli, it works great, and it got toms hardware best 775 motherboard. it might also save you some money, if you dont want that there is the P5K-SE its 10 dollars less, and has support for quad cores, 1333MHz FSB and it has a crazy ammount of usb (12!!!)

    http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11&l3=534&l4=0&model=1705&modelmenu=1

    http://www.canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=012178&cid=MB.157

    http://www.canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=013918&cid=RAM.835

    this is the cpu i would use then oc to 2.66
    http://www.canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=013484&cid=CPU.84
    and cool it with this
    http://www.canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=008162&cid=FN.349
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2007
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If he does, I sincerely hope they're not as god awful as they were when I bought one. I think the GA-965P-DS3 is a much safer bet, and it's every bit as good at overclocking. Using a relatively inexpensive cooler, you can overclock a 1.8Ghz E4300 all the way to 3.3Ghz using it. Oh and by the way, I'm sure Patriot memory is good, but I also recommend using Corsair XMS2.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145034
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186134&Tpk=Freezer+7+Pro
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128012

    These three with a good power supply are a pretty guaranteed high overclock with simple air cooling.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2007
  7. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what mobo are you talking about?


     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The P5N-E SLI. Theonejrs had to return a couple of them for various issues, Marsey's had a faulty NIC, and mine doesn't overclock properly and has a serious chipset temperature problem.
     
  9. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh, ok, funny toms hardware would give it such a good review. one thing i dont like about it is that it looks like there are only 2 sata connectors
     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    There are 5, four inside, and one for e-SATA.
    Tom's hardware may have given it good review because they got given an engineering sample, it's often the case with review sites.
     
  11. Eugene482

    Eugene482 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello, but getting a lower clock CPU doesn't guarantee that it will last as long, I mean, it could easily be overclocked to E6700 and further, but I don't want to overclock atm so that CPU seems good. But there's one thing that bothered me. I can't find that CPU anymore at the online dealer, nor can I find the e6700. It was there for a quite long time. I found INTEL CORE 2 DUO E6750 2.66GHz 4MB 64BIT 1333FSB LGA775 for $215CAD, that should be better if the e6600 has gone missing. There's only the cheaper C2D models. I guess I should consider Corsair RAM too. As for the p5n-e sli, I think it said it was for Quad-Cores, and I don't really need SLI because there is no way I am buying an expensive card 2x. But I also wonder why is the p5n-e sli is almost $100 cheaper than the p5b dx? Btw thanks for those replys.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2007
  12. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    many things determin the price of a mobo, including

    -features (like overclocking, ai lifestyly . . . .)

    -expandability(sp?) (2x16slots, quad core support, 1333 MHZ FSB)

    -extras (wireless)

    -plugs (usbs, firewire, sata)

    -raid (support for different types of RAID)

    -chipset (what chipset the board uses)
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2007
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It supports quad cores, but most people use it with dual cores, it just means you have the option.
     
  14. Eugene482

    Eugene482 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks guys. I am changing my CPU to E6750 @ 2.66GHz because E6600 is supposively too old and they took it off. It said that it has better overclocking ability than E6750 but I don't need to overclock besides the E6750 is less expensive.

    -Could anyone recommend me a better/but not very expensive mobo for:

    E6750
    8800GTS 320mb
    2GB DDR2 PC6400
    320MB Sata II 16mb Western Digital

    My current choice is Asus P5B Deluxe, but it's a bit pricey and I heard there are better ones. Like that p5n-e sli, but I am not sure because the price is a lot cheaper. Help? Please?
     
  15. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use this and i love it: http://canadacomputers.com/index.php?do=ShowProduct&cmd=pd&pid=012998&cid=MB.157

    only problem is that you CANT intall windows xp sp 1, you can finish the install, but your LAN will never show up, even after going to sp2 and reinstalling drivers


    WAIT, I dont know if this supports that cpu, i cant rememrb the fsb
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2007
  16. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Better in what aspect? The Deluxe is a very good motherboard, if you want performance on a budget you can try the Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3(as others have suggested) as long as you get the 3.3 Revision.
     
  17. Eugene482

    Eugene482 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I thought about p5n-e, yours is different. Do you think XP SP1 works on this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131142 ?

    and I think this is the same thing as the one above.

    http://infonec.ca/site/main.php?module=detail&id=310081
     
  18. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I dont think it will because this uses the same chipset, but it could, if it does not there is a way to patch a sp1 disk to make it an sp2 disk.

     
  19. Eugene482

    Eugene482 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alright, that puts the P5N out of the question. So am I back to the P5B Deluxe? Does it support XP SP1? Thanks.
     
  20. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,329
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118

Share This Page