1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Win 7 won't boot with 8 Gigs of Ram

Discussion in 'Other PC hardware' started by jigdish, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a AMD Phenom X4 9600 CPU. I purchased 8 gigs of DDR2 Ram for it. It will only recognize 7 Gigs. When I add 8 Gigs it will not boot.


    I mostly use it for Auto Cad, and Photoshop, both are Memory HOGS.

    Crucial Memory is: (2) 4GB kit (2GBx2), 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-6400 memory.
    I'm running Win 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit OS.
    the ram can be found here:


    I haven't done anything to my Quad core. I took it out of the box and plugged it in. I want to know if I'm getting the most out of my computer. I'd like to get all 8 Gigs of memory out of it, and if there is anything I can do to boost performance for running these 2 programs I'd like to do this as well.

    I have read in places that I might need to boost the memory Voltage in the bios as well as change the timing. But I'm new to playing with this stuff so I don't want to screw anything up.

    Thanks for your time and help,

    Jig
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. gilboa

    gilboa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The default voltage in most BIOS's is 1.5v that memory is 1.8v
  4. Ripper

    Ripper Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,956
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I think the mobo would auto-vault up to 1.8v.

    Anyway, what motherboard do you own?
  5. gilboa

    gilboa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My three Gigabyte boards do not.
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,684
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    98
    but others might as not all boards are the same even from same manufacturers.
  7. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    according to CPU-Z when I click on Mainboard

    Brand: ECS
    model: Nettle3
    chipset: NVIDIA MCP61
    BIOS: Phoenix Technologies
    version: 5.17

    Jig
  8. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can CPU-Z tell me what my voltage is currently running at?

    Jig
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,684
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    98
    bios with the motherboard manual will tell you that.
  10. Ripper

    Ripper Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,956
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    FWIW, your motherboard should support the amount of ram at the speed you gave, so worth looking at your voltages etc.
  11. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know my RAM should be at 1.8V according to Crucial.

    Is the manual going to tell me what my timing should be at? like I said before this is ALL VERY NEW to me.

    I guess what I'm asking is if I change the Voltage does that mean the timing changes as well?

    Is there anything else I can do to increase the performance for the 2 programs I'm using?
  12. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried to find my manual for this mother board. I found the following:

    I don't even know what I'm looking for. I consider myself a a newbie but I do have some computer knowledge. I don't know where to find the BIOS let alone change it. and now I'm starting to wonder if this is over my head.

    Is this an easy task?

    Jig
  13. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I found this for a mother board manual: I dont see any BIOS memory voltage defaults.

    Where do I go to look at or open the BOIS?
  14. Ripper

    Ripper Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,956
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    When you boot your PC, it will be one of the first things you see and typically ask you to hit Esc, Enter, F12 etc to enter Setup/BIOS/Boot menu.
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,684
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    98
    that is also were your manual will tell you how to access the bios.
  16. gilboa

    gilboa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Most desktop MOBO's use the DEL key to enter the bios. Press a couple of times during first post screen.
  17. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My bios appears to be locked or I don't see an area to change the memory voltage.

    Now I don't know what to do.
  18. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  19. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I go into the BIOS under Main

    I can see the installed Memory, But I am not able to go into it and make any changes.

    I can see that it is a Phoenix _ AwardBIOS CMOS Setup Utility

    Core Version: V6.0
    BIOS Version 5.17
    model number: m8400f
    Product number KJ377AAR-AB
  20. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I still don't know how or where to find the manual it is you are talking about. You speak as if everyone knows what you know and if this was the case I would not be asking the questions I'm asking. I posted what I was able to find.

    "I tried to find my manual for this mother board. I found the following: "

    Is this what you are asking me to find? If so I don't see anywhere were it tells me to be able to change something locked in the BOIS.

    Jig
  21. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,684
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    98
    what is the make & model# of the computer as presuming it is a hp computer because of the motherboard link?

Share This Page