1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

windows doesn`t start after mobo upgrade

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by freehouse, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi!
    I upgrated the computer with the mobo asus a7n8x E deluxe, 512 Mb RAM pc 3200 and the AMD athlon xp 3000+
    After I put everything together I started the computer and the first thing that appear is the asus
    utility, so I upgrated the bios with the rev. 1012 (everything is been fine).

    My problem is:
    when I started the computer, first there is still the asus utility
    ( you know........press. alt+F2 to enter Awd flesh utility)
    and then there is a the regular black screen wich says:

    Phoenix AwardBios v6.00PG
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe ACPI Bios rev.1012
    AMd Athlon xp 3000+
    Memory testing 512Mb OK
    Primary master Maxtor 546673838
    Primary slave Maxtor 323442345
    Secondary master Memorex 52Max 4545444
    Secondary slave none

    Warning!! Case Open Warning

    If I press DEL I can enter the setup

    the computer seems to see everything but the problem is that windows xp pro sp2 doesn` start!
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2004
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You switched motherboards but didn't reinstall windows?
     
  3. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no, why I have to reinstall windows?
    I have already windows installed
     
  4. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok to fix the problem I can reinstall windows.
    I downloaded the boot for win xp, the file was so big that it took me 6 floppys!
    but it doesn`t work!
    and yes I changed the boot order in the bios
    mybe I downloaded the wrong boot?
     
  5. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Windows no longer works due to chaning the motherboard. Since the hardware you activated Windows with is no longer installed you will usually get a blue screen error when booting. This is to discourage piracy. The solution according to the Microsoft Knowledge Base is to do an in-place upgrade. Boot your PC using the Windows XP CD-ROM and follow the on-screen instructions for installing Windows. When prompted to repair the existing installation, select Yes and when the installation completes you should be working fine.
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    When you swap motherboards but don't reinstall Windows you end up having two sets of chipset drivers, regisrty entries etc, etc which is why it's no wonder you're having problems. Anything short of a full reinstall is a waste of your time.

    Check out this link and pay special attention to drchips' posts :)

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/98181
     
  7. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    FYI: If that situation occurrs and clean reinstallation is not an option for one reason or another you can simply uninstall the orphaned drivers. In XP/2003 goto the Device Manager and under the View menu select Show Hidden Devices to see all the installed drivers you no longer have hardware installed for. In Windows 2000, use the Hardware Wizard button on the My Computer properties and follow the wizard's instructions for uninstalling hardware. When the list of installed hardware is shown, check the Show Hidden Devices checkbox to see the same thing as above.
     
  8. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks!
    you`re right
    I checked the link and I think that is my problem

    I have even bought a floppy drive because I cannot reinstall windows from the CD room!

    so..I downloaded a boot disk file but It didn`t work!
    and as I said It was very big file (almost 4.5Mb)
    mybe I downloaded the wrong file!
    can you suggest a good link where I can find a good boot disk?
    thanks
     
  9. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  10. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    ok I don`t understand!
    my cd romm cannot boot
    my floppy cannot boot
    nothing!!!!!
    the computer seems to see only the bios
    I cannot even see the prompt of the DOS nothing!!
    what can I do?
    I can talk to you guys because I`m using my roomate`s laptop!
    I cannot do anything!
    I can just go to the bios that`s it!

    sorry for my english! I`m learning!
     
  11. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Not sure I fully understand but if you can enter the BIOS setup utility do so and see if you can find the option that determines the boot device order. For most modern systems I recommend trying to set the order something like CD-ROM first, Floppy second, and HD third.
     
  12. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok!
    the problem is not that
    I have already changed the boot order in the bios.
    First I tried with CD room but it doesn`t work

    then I changed the boot order with the floppy first and I can say that when I start the computer I can hear the floppy that is running but then nothing

    what I have to do to reinstall windows?
    there is onother way to do that?

    I think Nephilim was right It`s something about the different chipset of the two mobo the new one and my old asus

    I have reinstalled windows many times but this time is different because I don`t have the prompt C:> so I cannot do anything

    the only thing that my computer says is:

    Warning!! Case Open Warning

    please help
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2004
  13. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Being able to boot off of a certain device has nothing to do with the operating system, that is a BIOS function. It sounds to me like you might be having some issues with the motherboard. Do you have all of your floppy/hd/cdrom devices configure properly in the BIOS or all of your IDE devices set to auto-detect?
     
  14. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My IDE devises are set to auto detect!
     
  15. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    That ok, but what I'm talking about is an option somewhere in your BIOS that sets the order in which bootable devices are searched for. If you have a simple BIOS, it might just have one setting with some options like FLOPPY,HDD,CD-ROM or something and you can choose from a few pre-configured options or a better BIOS will often have 4 or more options like First Boot Device: <option>, Second Boot Device: <option>, etc. Look for this and try setting the devices in the order I mentioned 2 posts above and see if that works.
     
  16. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Just looked it up. In your BIOS, goto the Advanced menu at the top of the screen then select Advanced BIOS Features. The screen that appears list many options including First Boot Device, Second Boot Device, Third Boot Device, and Boot Other Device. Set the First to CD-ROM, the Second to Floppy and the Third to HDD-0.
     
  17. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Sorry, went back and read a few posts. Sounds like the problem is with the motherboard itself if none of the disks are being checked for an operating system. Have you check all your cables? Other than that, your motherboard could be an out of box defect.
     
  18. freehouse

    freehouse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I sent an email at ASUS
    I hope that they can tell me something!
    the problem is:
    I was thinkin to bring the computer to the store but I cheked on internet, the price is aroun 100 dollars!
    so...If they will tell me that the problem is the mobo I will lose my money!

    thanks guys!

    If you don`t mind I have rewrote the thread in details and I`d like to post it!
     
  19. The_OGS

    The_OGS Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Freehouse, you still messed up?
    Let's stick to this one thread for now, okay.
    I think your trouble is in BIOS.
    I think your PC won't go past the initial POST screen because something is not right.
    You could have started the mobo right out of the box, with the BIOS it came with.
    You might consider flashing it, if there is a need, after you have confirmed that the mobo is functional and not DOA.
    You should 'load default settings' to reset your whole BIOS.
    Then go through it, page by page, item by item, with your motherboard manual.
    Your CPU runs 166/333DDR FSB.
    Set your memory to run synchronously @ 166/333 (5:5)
    Are you sure you have an Athlon Barton XP3000+ ?
    It comes up 3000+ @ 166/333 ?
    You don't have an XP2400+ that you're running on 166FSB do you?
    Make sure your CPU and memory are solid.
    Set the memory to SPD (not Optimal or Turbo).
    Set it synchronous, which would require only PC2700.
    A big clue, that you are lost here, is that you have not yet disabled the Case Open Alarm - in BIOS.
    When a motherboard won't boot past POST, not even to floppy, then it's BIOS setup problem.
    Either that or DOA hardware...
    Is your CPU cooler quickly getting hot?
    If it is not, it might not be seated properly on the CPU.
    Athlons used to blow up right away (so you knew) but these days, it might just trip-out :(
    You can make a nice bootdisk from any PC. Get your hands on one that runs Windows98SE...
    Your situation sounds just like an unsucessful OC, doesn't it guys?
    The guys have given you lots of good info,
    now get into that BIOS and make it work
    (and, disable that damn open-case alarm).
    Regards
     
  20. Jeanc1

    Jeanc1 Guest

    Here you go with the URL for a good boot disk -- Get the Windows 98'SE OEM -- get yourself an empty 3┬╝diskette and follow the instructions.

    http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

    The_OGS -- is putting you on the right track ! You need that boot disk and you gonna do it.



     

Share This Page