1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows Vista and DRM

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by MaxPayne1, May 16, 2007.

  1. MaxPayne1

    MaxPayne1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I just obtained Windows Vista Home Premium and yes I have had all the problems associated with it. I was reading that Vista has DRM built into the OS. Does this mean that if I wanted to, I would be unable to copy DVD'S using AnyDVD or similar programs?.

    Please let me know if Vista restricts you from copying DVD'S.

    Thanks.
     
  2. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    anydvd and clonedvd will work with vista

    System Requirements anydvd

    * IBM-compatible PC with a minimum 500 MHz Pentium-class microprocessor and 64 MB RAM
    * Windows 98/98SE/ME/2000/XP/XP64/VISTA/VISTA64
    * 2 MB hard-disk space

    System Requirements clonedvd

    * An IBM-compatible personal computer with a minimum 500 MHz Pentium-class microprocessor (1 GHz recommended) and 128 MB RAM (256 MB recommended)
    * Windows 98/98SE/ME/2000/XP/XP64/VISTA/VISTA64
    * If you use Windows NT, Windows 2000 or Windows XP you must be an administrator to install CloneDVD 2
    * DVD reader and preferably a DVD writer
    * About 5 GB of temporary available hard-drive space is necessary to clone DVDs

    link
    http://www.slysoft.com/en/download.html

    forum
    http://forum.slysoft.com/index.php
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2007
  3. CCScan

    CCScan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No. I use DVD Decrypter and other similiar programs on my Vista Home Premium notebook and I am able to backup anything.
     

Share This Page