1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows Vista do I need a firewall

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by pelle81, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. pelle81

    pelle81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can someone who has been using Vista tell me do I need to use a firewall and how is security in Vista in general? Is security any better than in XP? Been thinking of upgrading to Vista, but noticed that Zone Alarm doesn't support it.
     
  2. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Any version of Windows needs a firewall.

    Trend Micro's 2007 edition has full Vista support....with a firewall. But it's a suite of programs...

     
  3. OneMember

    OneMember Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,074
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    68
    No good firewall in any Windows version. So you should always use some good firewall.

    Just wait untill there is ZA for Vista.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2007
  4. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    At present techs are saying don't upgrade an existing pc to Vista, if you want it, buy a new pc.
     
  5. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    good rule of thumb: if microsoft makes you, you can count on needing a slew of good third-party software. with OS's, this includes a firewall.
     

Share This Page