1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wireless internet at home gone?

Discussion in 'Mac - General discussion' started by Ph0BoLuS, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. Ph0BoLuS

    Ph0BoLuS Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi, lets get straight to the problem here. My macbook use to be able to detect my internet signal at my house (MSHOME). But for some strange reason now it can't detect the signal even though i'm sitting right next to the modem and router. I tried finding my ip address and inputting it in that way, but no luck (I probably didn't do it right). So does anyone have any suggestions to my problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. trigga71

    trigga71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try unplugging the modem and router. The plug in the modem first let it come up all the way. Then plug in the router.
     
  3. Ph0BoLuS

    Ph0BoLuS Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i'll give it a try as soon as i get home.
     
  4. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    problem fixed?
     
  5. Ph0BoLuS

    Ph0BoLuS Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sadly no..i unplugged both waited about 30 seconds plugged modem back waited until all lights flashed, then plugged in the router. My mac was on through the whole thing and didnt pick up anything. There was a signal called Linksys, but whenever i try to connect to it, it says it failed to connect "try again" or "ok".
     
  6. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    have you updated the firmware on your router?
     
  7. Ph0BoLuS

    Ph0BoLuS Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did the manual update for the firmware and it said that my base station is already up to date.
     
  8. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    on the back of the router there is a little black button... press that button for 10 seconds using a paper clip
     

Share This Page