1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wireless networking problems

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Daniel408, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey everyone, just wondering if anyone could help me. i've got a Belkin router which has DHCP enabled on it and a computer upstairs that i need to connect. we've had it working before and for some reaso it's decided to stop. if i tell the computer upstairs to search for DHCP it doesn't come up with the same IP address as the router so i imput the details manually. problem is them it won't connect to the internet. i know a little bit about networking but wireless baffles me. could anyone help?
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Is the internet connection still shared on the PC connected directly to the router downstairs?
     
  3. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do you mean 'shared'. there is a laptop downsatirs that is hardwired into the router.
     
  4. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Does the router also act as the modem?
     
  5. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, it's an ADSL router
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    so what IP are you manually assigning the PC upstairs?
     
  7. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the upstairs computer is assaigned as:

    ip address 192.168.2.3
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    default gateway 192.168.2.1

    dns server 192.168.2.1
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    So can you connect to any part of the network, for example access the router's home page?
     
  9. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, only on the computer downstairs. i don't know if i mentioned it but the computer upstairs says that it is connected to the network, it just won't access the internet. i can't get the router homepage on the one upstairs though, wierd.
     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Right, so there's no connection between the PC upstairs and the router itself. What happens if you let it assign the IP address automatically. I know you say it's different, but does anything work then?
     
  11. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it comes up with a completely different ip address and subnet mask, then when it tries to connect it says it has "limited or no connectivity"
     
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Are you connecting wirelessly or via a cable? if one, can you try the other?
     
  13. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it's wireless and i won't be able to connect it with a cable cos it hasn't got a lan card
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You're definitely connecting to the right wireless signal? :D
    Did the router get reset, or was there a power cut, or has it been moved?
     
  15. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    not that i can remember, it's definatly the right SSID. it does connect to the network but just ot to the internet
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,319
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    But not the homepage? If so, I'm afraid I'm stumped, can anybody else connect to the network wirelessly?
     
  17. Daniel408

    Daniel408 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    not sure, we don't know anyone else with wireless. tahnks for the help though, just hope i can get it sorted soon. if you know anyone that could help could you get them to look at the thread.
    Cheers again
    Dan
     

Share This Page