1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wireless (router) internet connection problem

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by myf, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. myf

    myf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there,
    I just purchased a new router to connect to my wifi notebook. I have never done anything like this before and pretty much self taught with anything to do with computers. Anyway my problem lies in not being able to get wireless internet. I have set up the router and established a connection between the router and laptop. Once connected at says that my status is excellent, however when i try to open internet explorer its says i have no internet connection. I also tried to sign into msn messenger which was obviously also unsuccessful. Though msn messenger allows you to troubleshoot so when i did this it tells me my default gateway appears offline.. Not really sure what that means. I read up a little about it and tried to enter the default gateway manually to what i believe it should be but to no avail. Please help! What am i doing wrong? Many thanks. Charlie.
     
  2. pnovvak

    pnovvak Guest

    What's your router?

    Did you login to your router admin panel (like 192.168.1.1) and check if you got a connection to your isp from there?

    If you're on dialup-dsl (called ppope), you entered you login details correctly in your router?
     
  3. myf

    myf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, thanks for your response. My router is a phillips 11g true turbo base station. I did login into my admin panel with the 192.168.1.2 and as far as i know it said that everything was enabled and working correctly. I use telewest broadband internet..
    I have just logged into my router (whilst connected through the ethernet cable) and i am not sure what you mean by checking my isp connection. There are list of things like WAN IP, subnet mask, gateway, primary and secondary DNS, IP address etc.. Everything has an address next to it or says enabled.. except the firewall, that says disabled, would that be anyting do with it? Sorry if i sound stupid. If none of this is what you were asking how do i check my isp connection? Many thanks. C
     
  4. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What type of card do you have in your laptop? I would go ack and exchange your router for a Linksys! The setup is much more user freindly! Request move to the correct forum!
     
  5. myf

    myf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My laptop has a ralink rt2500 wireless lan card.. Why do i need to exchange my router? Are you saying that my problem lies with my router? It seems like a lot of hassle, i would prefer to keep the one i have and just get it working if thats possible.. Thanks for your info. C.
     
  6. myf

    myf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry, i forgot. What forum should i be in and how do i request a move? Thanks, C.
     
  7. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No your router is fine, I am just saying that with lynksys the setup is mucj more user friendly! On your laptop are you ueing Windows Wireless manager to connect? Do you have any secuirity settings on your router! I am sorry, if I am not m,ch help I have never used that router!

    I have already requested the move for you!

    ~Domreis
     
  8. myf

    myf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do not be sorry, i appreciate any help you can give me. Thankyou for requesting a move to the correct forum for me. I didn't think before purchasing my router to research which would be the best one to buy. I feel silly now. I was just told my my internet provider to make sure i got a router that was compatible with cable broadband.. I did use the windows manager to connect, i believe so anyway as when i could not connect to the internet i diagnosed the problem and used what i think was a windows connect manager.. Do you think i should just try and phone phillips? I have emailed them but they say it takes up to 4 days for a reply... Thanks again, C.
     
  9. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sure, thats what I would do! You might not be able to get threw tho because it i Sunday (they might be closed!)
     

Share This Page