1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wireless..

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Alfa33Man, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Again guys..

    One of My family members was thinking of going down the c/s route..They just got in the upc 50MB broaband.

    However,,when the b/b was installed,they connected it to an upstairs bedroom,and that's where the router is now.
    But,,the tv they would want the c/s box is in a room downstairs.

    What would the cheapest,and easiest way to get the wi-fi signal downstairs for a c/s box? They don't really want to go drilling holes or running more cables.

    Thanks.
    .
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Firstly does the box support wireless? most of the low budget ones such as the F3 does usng a RALINK type of dongle, using one on a Ariva 250 in the bedroom and router downstairs and works fine
     
  3. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cardsharing coming to a end so dont spend to much,,
     
  4. popeye10

    popeye10 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    theres still years left yet in cs.
    yes, sky are making it harder, but not all other providers.
    to OP, a £10 usb dongle might be enough but the last one i got was useless, cost me £28 for a very good one.
    i guess it depends on compatability with whatever receiver you have downstairs.
     
  5. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    thanks pudzy, seems you know more than the rest of us folk.
     
  6. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the replies..

    She has not sorted a box yet,,but I use an Openbox S9,so I may recommend something like that. I also have a dreambox 500s,but I find trying to connect that to the pc and update it etc very fiddly,where the Openbox is done by usb,and so much easier.

    I did try to use a wi-fi bridge before with My own setup,,and while it worked great at the start,,it just seemed to drop off,and doesn't work as well now.

    So,,trial and error I presume?

    Thanks again.
    .
     
  7. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if u are used to using an openbox go for skybox f3 and get the wifi dongle that is offered with it from some sellers I tested it for 2 weeks on wifi and it was 99% spot on but I would use home plugs they maybe a bit more but they work great
     
  8. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Darn..

    Could you pm Me with a link for one of those boxes/sites if you don't mind?

    I'd usually use satboxes.com but they seem to be out of stock with those.

    It's not that I'm lazy,,it's just that I wouldn't know what sites to trust,and who not to trust.
    .
     

Share This Page