1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WOAH GT4 works on hdloader !!!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Xenokai, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. Xenokai

    Xenokai Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    a friend of mine said he got the US version of gt4 and its single layer and it works he has a modded ps2 with japence hdloader but its all the same long as gt4 is only single layer! man anyone tryed it he says no mode needed and it runs great!
     
  2. Xenokai

    Xenokai Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can anyone confrim if its true?
     
  3. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    from what i have read and heard from just about everyone that just can't be true. the game is too big to fit on a single layer disk. It is like 6GB's, 9GB's if you include the 3GB dummy file. I have it but have not put it into DVD Decrypter to see for myself but i figure a million other people can't be wrong.
     
  4. WEStar

    WEStar Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you figure right steimy. Xenokai, maybe your buddy got the prologue? that's like a demo of gt4. 'cause I'm sure it's dvd9.
     
  5. Xenokai

    Xenokai Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmm prob dang guess no gt4 for me lol
     

Share This Page