1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wont use enough broadband

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by maxhemace, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. maxhemace

    maxhemace Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i am using acquisition and am downloading a 2 gig file and acquisitions broadband use is hovering around 40kb/s my computer is get around 300 why doesn't acquisition get 300? and what can i do about it? plz help
     
  2. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Do you have a router?
     
  3. maxhemace

    maxhemace Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea i have a cable router
     
  4. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    See if you can set up port forwarding to your router - search the site fomr some guides.
     
  5. maxhemace

    maxhemace Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    alright thanks
     

Share This Page