1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wood working, makeing a seperating staff.

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by ZippyDSM, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. ZippyDSM

    ZippyDSM Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v632/zippydsmlee/COTLOP/sod-diagram.jpg

    So I am trying to make the above, a 6 foot staff with 12 inch sections that have a small 1/2 wide 1/8 or less depth or so gap every 11-1/4 inches. The top is a bit different but right now doing the holes in it has me at a loss as I need to bore out a 1 inch hole in the center of a 1-1/4 hexagon pole.

    Fun eh?

    I got a 10$ 1 inch quick bore but any ides how to make a level 4 inch hole?


    Some more pictures
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v632/zippydsmlee/COTLOP/COTLOP-S_O_D_Small.jpg
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v632/zippydsmlee/COTLOP/COTLOP-SOD-1.jpg

    Some commissioned pics of it
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v632/zippydsmlee/COTLOP/lop-SOD-1.jpg
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v632/zippydsmlee/COTLOP/lop-SOD-2.jpg
     
  2. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you had a way of spinning the shaft like on a lathe you could bore the holes nice and straight down the center.Something like in this video.maybe this will help give you a idea. You can also drill them in a drill press.

    http://youtu.be/rM1uR9RcNKg
     

Share This Page