1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

World of Warcraft emulator

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Dremora, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I need some reassurance on this question becuase me and my dad found an emulator for WOW and he is hosting it but my computer is a 98 windows is it possible for me to install BC= burning crusade without buying a better mother board and hard drive?

    you have become owned by my iron fist!
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  2. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    What specs are you running?

    And is it called Mangos by any chance?
     
  3. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes we are using mangos
     
  4. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    By specs do you mean what version?
     
  5. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thought so ;-)

    What specs are you running on the machine you intend to play on?
     
  6. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well i'm not sure because my dad is hosting the server and i don't understand what you mean by specs
    like version or scripts?
     
  7. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    specs as in hardware specifications
     
  8. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a 98 windows so i have som old hardware but i got an upgrade so i am using a 2000 windows hardware
     
  9. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Can you give me specifics such as amount of RAM, CPU speed etc?
     
  10. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am using about 500 something RAM
     
  11. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think
     
  12. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am using 510 RAM i'm 85 percent sure this is what i am using
     
  13. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    That should be suffcient to run WoW reasonably smoothly. If you prcoessor is over 2GHz, it should be OK too. Of course it also relies on the latency/ping of your server. Around 100 is good for a WoW private server, or so I've been told.
     
  14. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cool, well thx for the help on that if i need your help again i'll try to contact ya :)
     
  15. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    BTW your profile is pretty cool :p
     
  16. Ripper

    Ripper Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4,961
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Lol, thank you. Btw, should stop the chit chat in the threads now, as the mods won't like it on your part :)

    Edit: When I saw on your part, I don't mean it is acceptabel for me to do it, but it may be seen as post padding in your case. Me, on the other hand, has no where to pad to, just need to shut up more ;-)
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2007
  17. Dremora

    Dremora Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thx for the tip
     

Share This Page