1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

World Of Warcraft Not Working On Vista 2

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by nckspec, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. nckspec

    nckspec Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have figured out that I can connect. I even once walked around and gotten a whisper but it is so laggy u can't press the up arrow without the action happening 5 seconds later. Before anyone asks I have 512 ram
    100g hd. I called blizzard and they think its the network adapter. Can anyone help me I am desperate.
     
  2. clay7676

    clay7676 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you just get this computer? if so then it may be the proccessor or the graphics card.
     
  3. nckspec

    nckspec Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I bought it at frys and i checked and the graphics card is ati and ati is supported
     
  4. clay7676

    clay7676 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well could be an old ati graphics card. and is your internet fine?
     
  5. bkim

    bkim Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    maybe you have to update your graphics driver.
    512 RAM sounds kinda low
    and so does 100 Gigs of HD, but that shouldn't matter.
    your graphics card might be out of date.
     
  6. nckspec

    nckspec Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is just a test for my sig
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2007
  7. davers666

    davers666 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Vista is a ram hog. You might need more ram then 512.
     
  8. rulisky

    rulisky Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    From what I have heard/read about Vista, you should have 1 gig on the Ram; 2 if your machine can support it.

    Definitely check your video card. Critical for gaming!
     
  9. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nckspec,

    Send yourself pm's to test a sig.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2007
  10. rcrockett

    rcrockett Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Need more RAM. Even 1GB is not enough for Vista. Also, you probably should adjust your virtual memory settings.
     
  11. nckspec

    nckspec Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you you think though that it will atleast work to the point i could play it if i upgrade to 1 gig
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2007
  12. PotSmoker

    PotSmoker Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yo man, if your gonna buy ram, dont get 512 sticks, get the one gigers, they are like $20-30 more, so instead of paying 90 for a 512 you pay 110-120 for a 1 gig.

    also, whats your processor, should have atleast a dual core when running vista
     
  13. nckspec

    nckspec Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i got a gig and wow works now ty everyone
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2007

Share This Page