1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Would like to store my Games/Movies on my MS

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by DigitalSk, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good Day,

    I've been reading lots of threads & I'm getting mixed up a little since I'm new at this venue....

    I just got myself a PSP with 3.30 FW.


    What I would like to do is download my Games/Movies on whatever Torrent site & store them on my MS to be able to play them.

    Some places say I can't do it since I have 3.30 FW & some say I have to go with 3.50 FW & then Downgrade to 1.50 FW.

    I just like to get a straight answer & perhaps a link to a "HOw TO Guide" type of thing.

    Regards,
    Dan
     
  2. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The place that said you can't downgrade is pobably outdated, now as long as you have 3.50 or under you can downgrade (as other people have said)

    To downgrade you will first need to update to version 3.50, and use a UMD of the game Lumines (the original, not Lumines 2, and not just an iso) to do the downgrade. You need this game, the downgrade can't work without it.

    Here is a good guide to follow for the downgrade (fourth post down).
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2007
  3. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the link, I will try that shortly But I was wndering.... On the link for the 3.50 Downgrader it brings me to a page but it says Downgrader for v3.03 Filmware.

    Is that good as well or is it an older version?

    Thanks,
    Dan
     
  4. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hmm, the link must be a bit messed up, here's the 3.50 downgrader :)
     
  5. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    It don't start too good. I'm just trying to put the 3.50 update from 3.30 on my PSP but when I go under game menu/ Memory Stick. it says Corrupted Data.

    Am I doing something wrong?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2007
  6. razzor12

    razzor12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what you need to do is take out the numbers and rename the file to EBOOT.PBP
     
  7. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try and re-name the "13840_EBOOT.PBP" to "UPDATE.PBP"

    EDIT: Now i'm getting pissed off!!! Okay, do what the other guy said, people always beat me, and i've never updated so he would know better anyway :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2007
  8. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks Dudes, It worked!
     
  9. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just before I start the whole processus I read somewhere that if I downgrade to 1.50 I wont be able to upgrade to a Sony OE again if I have a Motherboard TA082.

    1. How to I check the MB version?
    2. Which Customs firmware should I upgrade from 1.50?

    Thanks Again Guys!
    Dan
     
  10. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    About the block that stops you updating to normal firmware, i think there's a homebrew app that you can run when you get to 1.5 that cleans your key and thus lets you upgrade to normal firmware again (not that you'd want to).

    To check your motherboard, carefully check your PSP against this picture:
    [​IMG]

    If you can't find writing there then you're safe to update to sony firmware again if you ever wanted to.

    The firmwares i would suggest for you to upgrade to are either 3.40 OE-A or 3.52 M33. They're both pretty good, but most people are moving to M33 now from the OE.
     
  11. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Guys,

    I was able to downgrade to 1.50 with Lumines. I Formatted my mem stick. I then tried to install 3.40oe-A with this link:

    http://www.pspmod.com/forums/custom...llation-tutorial-easy-installer-included.html

    I tried with the easy flasher first. It runs for a couple of secs & then it was shutting down my psp.

    I then tried the manual install: It was going fine until it stayed forever on: Extracting & Packing 3.40 Firmware. After 5 minutes of waiting & shut down & back on again my PSP. An error came on but too fast to get all: .... Something flash /font/itn. psf

    What am I doing wrong ?

    Regards,
    Dan
     
  12. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just keep at it, i have a mate who's manual upgrade from 1.5 to 3.40 OE-A got stuck on that for over 10mins, just leave it to do what it does :)
     
  13. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks Sir!
    I just had to be a little more patient... ;)
    So I just drop the Iso & movies in the game folder.... Is that it?

    Regards,
    Dan
     
  14. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Your ISO and CSO games go in the "ISO" folder at the root of your memory stick. ms0:/ISO/
     
  15. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a 1 GIg mem stick. So I guess I can't put a game that's more than 900mb or so right?
     
  16. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes, but if you convert the ISO to CSO it will compress nearly every game to below 900mb, even if it's around 1.5gigs as an ISO.
     
  17. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good Day,

    I just Downloaded Mortal Kombat Unchaine which is 1,532,128KB
    I tried to resize with UMDgen 4.0 into cso but it dont go under 1gig.
    Is there a way to compress more?

    Regards,
    Dan
     
  18. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hmm, i've never usesd UMDgen to convert to CSO. But, there's not that much more you can do, search for a ripkit for the game (it will take out music/cutscenes and padding files to make it smaller).
     
  19. DigitalSk

    DigitalSk Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good Day,

    I did the same for my buddy but when I reinserted his save games in the new firmware half of them were corrupted data. Where do I put them exactly? I put them in the SAVE DATA folder... is that the right one?

    Regards,
    Dan
     
  20. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes, that's the right place, the corrupted data is because the higher firmware use a different save data format that isn't compatable with the old one (Something like that anyway...), i've forgotten how to make them work though :(
     

Share This Page