1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WOW if you have a HD-TV or Component TV read.

Discussion in 'PS2' started by DBM_Bones, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You must get a PS2 Component Lead, the difference in all games is amazing,

    I changed my DVD lead from compersit to component, but did not notice hardly any difference, but got the PS2 component lead anyway as GT4 USA version has the option for 1080 if you use a component lead, so got it just for this.

    but when I used it the differance was amazing, I had a Toxic Bios with HDD, and even in the menu you can notice a masive diffance, the text was very clear, before you had a slight haze. but now its cristal clear.

    So if you TV has got componet option you must get the lead.
    you must set the PS2 to component in the menu to get it to work though.

    Sorry if this is old new, but I was just so impressed, shame I did not know about this before, esp as I have a PS3 soon.
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    glad you like it. Yeah it is kind of old news but some people still may not know about component cables. I have been running my Xbox and PS2 through them for a while now. Even bought a component cable switcher box so i can run 4 devices through component cables and only take up one space on the TV.
    this is what i bought
    http://psyclonecables.com/products/index.asp?id=1004
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  3. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I have a AV amp that will switch 2 Component input, plus will up-scale compersit and Svideo to componet.

    plus will switch HDMI, as will have my PS3 soon :)
     
  4. Kafluke

    Kafluke Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It's called composite not compersit
     
  5. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Big deal I made a spelling mistake,
    I thought this was a Tech. info. not a english lesson.
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    LOL^^^^^^ :)

    Yeah, i bought a upscaling DVD player. works great for DivX files but you really can't tell a difference in regular DVD's
    My HDMI slot is yet to be filled :(
    Not real sure about the PS3, Just do not trust Sony these days. They are already pulling a chip out of it for the Euro release just to make it cheaper. But this will hurt it's backwards compatibility. And you can be sure that they will do it in future releases in the US just to save some money as they are getting eaten alive in the price wars right now because the PS3 is WAY over priced.

    I will stick with my modded 360 thank you very much :)
     
  7. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Have you any more info or links where I can find out about the mods to the Euro PS3

    Thanks.
     
  8. Playr

    Playr Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think I want to "upgrade" my stock PS2 composite cable in anticipation of getting my Sony SXRD ISF calibrated soon. These should help since he'll calibrate that input as well. Where did you buy your cables BTW and how do they compare to Sony's component video cables (i.e. build quality)?

    TIA
     
  9. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just got them from Ebay, from a company Hong Kong.
    quality is ok but not high spec, but does give a great picture.

    see link
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2007
  10. Playr

    Playr Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cool. I got mine on Ebay too. Got the Psyclone e series.
     
  11. DBM_Bones

    DBM_Bones Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you impressed.
     
  12. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will not have any problems with the Psyclone cables. YOu can look at a picture of those compared to other brands and see that they are constructed much better. Those are what i bought when i got mine. My component switcher is also from Psyclone.
     
  13. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Will I get a noticable difference on a 480i TV also? or only 1080i
    can give improved visuals or and if it can give better visuals on 480i
    then will they be better that S-VIDEO?
     

Share This Page