1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WWE Smackdown HCTP Music help

Discussion in 'PS2' started by bbell1, Mar 27, 2004.

  1. bbell1

    bbell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've got a V5 PS2 with a flip top cover and am trying to run a backup of WWE Smackdown! HCTP with modified music and this is what I get:

    1. Insert Swap Magic 2.0
    2. Swap it with the 3.0 DVD and press X
    3. Eject the version 3.0 DVD and insert TOC
    4. Screen refreshes waiting for my backup

    This is what happens:

    I press X:
    I get a completely red screen.

    I press square:
    I get a completely blank screen.

    I'm using Xenosage as my TOC which is much bigger than WWE SD: HCTP and am getting these results. Any ideas? BTW I'm using TDK DVD-R 2X and have also made a simple backup of this game with no modifications and that backup works fine. I'm thinking it has something to do with the modified music, but I've made sure that everything was in order with it. Has anyone here made a successful copy and are willing to share their secret?
     
  2. bbell1

    bbell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. bbell1

    bbell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    bumping this up again

    Anyone here get this to work using a flip top or am I S.O.L.?
     
  4. bbell1

    bbell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. tokthadon

    tokthadon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    try it without the TOC disc, you don't need to do that. just put in swap magic 2, swap out for swap magic 3, and put in WWE and press square.
     
  6. bbell1

    bbell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I get the same exact results doing it that way. The good news though is that I don't get the completely red screen anymore when I press X. It's as if after the swap magic screen, my PS2 dies; all I get is a blank screen either way. At first I thought maybe the game was just loading slowly, so I let my PS2 run for like 10 minutes, but nothing. I'm thinking my only solution is a mod chip which I can buy, but can't install and there's nobody in my area that does that kind of work.

    Thanks for your help though anyway.
     

Share This Page