1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

www.swapmagicfix.com - how to use the Fixes

Discussion in 'PS2' started by bullzeye2, Apr 24, 2005.

  1. bullzeye2

    bullzeye2 Guest

    i have downloaded the Fix for V7+ FiX.

    what should i do with ist ??

    i have now a cue and a bin File.

    should i burn it using QAlcohol or Blindwrite ??

    and what to do then ???
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    burn it to a cd with whatever program you want. there are instructions at the top of the swapmagicfix page.
     
  3. bullzeye2

    bullzeye2 Guest

    yeah i know that but it still does not work,.

    i come to a menĂ¼ with black background and white letters, and about these Menue is nothing written
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if i understand you correctly, you probably downloaded the earlier version, not the v7+ one.
     
  5. bullzeye2

    bullzeye2 Guest

    no

    i downloaded the Cd-Loeder V7+ and the newest Version of DVD Loader which is about 500 MB big ? ( only the image )
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you try burning dvd loader to dvd?
     
  7. bullzeye2

    bullzeye2 Guest

    yey i did.

    but what is that black screen with white letters ??

    you can select here how to load. You can select Sony, Custom andd another that i donnot rememeber
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i don't quite know what your talking about. Are you hitting x when cd/dvd loader loads and bringing up the menu?
     
  9. bullzeye2

    bullzeye2 Guest

    well what kind of loader you are using ??

    when i press X i come to the everywhere mentioned Menue, but before a Menue comes that is nowherer mentioned. This is the black background and the white letters
     
  10. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2005
  11. cuem

    cuem Guest

    Can you burn mulitple gamefixes onto one cd and use that one cd for multiple games?
     
  12. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    its the same fix for most of the games, you only need to burn it once.
     
  13. cuem

    cuem Guest

    What I was trying to say was; can you burn gamefixes for two different games onto one cd and still have it working for both games.
     
  14. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if the fix is cd loader, you burn cd loader once, and use it for all the games that need it. If it needs cogswap, you have to burn it to a separate cd.
     
  15. cuem

    cuem Guest

    Just curious. I went to www.swapmagic.com and there are many cdloaders for different games can i burn them all onto one cd and still have it working?
     
  16. cuem

    cuem Guest

    This is out of topic but is it possible to burn psx games that are 4 discs onto one dvd disc to play on the ps2?
     
  17. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    its the same cd loader for all of them.

    start a new thread.
     
  18. cuem

    cuem Guest

    Thank you. It's confusing because they have a cdloader link for each game. I didn't think that they are the same.
     
  19. bullzeye2

    bullzeye2 Guest

    why does noone understand my problem.

    I have erd all the instructions on the page
     
  20. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you need to be more specific than black background with white letters. What does it say?
     

Share This Page