1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

X-Box won't boot Evox

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by sbyrn4, Aug 1, 2003.

  1. sbyrn4

    sbyrn4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, I really hope someone can help, I've been trying this for days!
    I managed to get Evox_v1.8.3752.rar and unpacked it. I have the three files and one folder (skins) that I should have. I've also added a dummy file (50meg) to the folder I'm going to use to create an iso as aparrently X-Box finds it hard to read small iso's. Next I rename the evox.xbe to default.xbe. Then I use xiso to make my image, and then burn the image to a CD-RW, DVD or DVDRW. Then I put it in the X-Box and reboot. And then.....
    NOTHING. "X-Box can't recognise, make sure its not dirty blah, blah, blah....
    I've tried all sorts of media and I'm just stuck!
    Tried nero, and easy cd creator 6 to burn as well as disc juggler but I've just hit a brick wall :-(

    Can anyone help a lost soul?
     
  2. pong3

    pong3 Guest

    Try using isomaker to make the image. What kind of dvd drive do you have in your xbox?
     
  3. sbyrn4

    sbyrn4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not sure which drive it is at all, and as I did'nt put the chip in myself I have'nt opened the box up. Does it make a difference which drive?
    I'll try isomaker now.

    Thank's for the advice :)
     
  4. pong3

    pong3 Guest

    Some drives are better than others because they can read different types of media better. i have a thompson, which sucks in my opinion, so i just bought one of the samsungs. I tried to load evox on my thompson with a a lot of different media and wouldnt work. If you can ask the person who modded it for you what kind of drive it is, it would help. then you might be able to tell what kinds of media it can read.
     
  5. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  6. Tiesto

    Tiesto Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you sure the chip is alligned correctly?

    I had this problem but it turned out the chip wasn't correctly installed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2003
  7. sbyrn4

    sbyrn4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The console plays my mate's backup's fine so I am presuming the chip is ok.

    Just tried isomaker and still no joy:-(
     
  8. Tiesto

    Tiesto Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think it must be the media are you using to burn the boot disk to.

    As pong3 said, some drives appear to be better than others. I had the same problem but managed to get it to work on my second choice of CD-RW make.

    My XBOX couldn't read the Memorex CD-RW I used, but it seems of with the TDK ones I am using.

    Try a different make than what you are using now. Other people may have more suggestions of good makes.

    Good luck.
     
  9. sbyrn4

    sbyrn4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've tried memorex, sony, phillips and spot-on
    but still no joy, also this "Slayer" does this install evox on my hard drive?
    That's not what I really want to do as I play X-Box live and would like to keep my original dash.
    Really, I just want to boot Evox as and when I need it.That way I can FTP my games for backupand not lose my Ms dash.
    The backups I have tried to play are on Bulkpaq DVD+R'S and play fine but it just won't read the iso from them.
     
  10. Tiesto

    Tiesto Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You said your console plays your mates backups. Have you tried using tht media there backups are on?
     
  11. Tiesto

    Tiesto Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You said your console plays your mates backups. Have you tried using tht media there backups are on?

    Bastard double-click
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2003
  12. sbyrn4

    sbyrn4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tiesto, yes that was the first kind of media I tried and thought, for obvious reasons ,my xbox would boot them, but I'm afraid not!

    I just can't make any sense of it:-(
     
  13. Tiesto

    Tiesto Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK this is a shot in the dark but...

    If you think the media is OK because the backup games still run OK, and you think the chip is OK, also because the backups still run, then maybe it's the ISO you are creating.

    Have you tried downloading a complete ISO to burn onto a CD rather than creating your own?

    I know it may not have the correct ini settings but it might help to rule out a potential problem with the way you create the ISO's.

    Other than that, how about getting your mate to burn the ISO for you (I am assuming he burnt his backups) incase your CD writing process is the problem.

    Just throwing some ideas about.....
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2003
  14. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what program are you using to make the iso? I've had times where the iso was the problem then when i re-made it, it worked out fine. i use craxtion personally, best damn iso maker for xbox i've ever tried so far.
     
  15. sbyrn4

    sbyrn4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey Dartnip, I tried craxtion with one of the +R's ive used all along and....
    IT WORKED!!!!
    Thank's to all who helped for their good advice. Turned out to be the iso software all along :)

    Not sure how to connect with flashfxp now though:(

    I've just linked up with a crossover into my LAN. I'm using XP pro but not sure how to set up the network. Do i use the wizard?

    Thanks again all

    I've still got a lot to learn....
     
  16. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if you are using a LAN, dont use a crossover cable, just a normal ethernet cable is what you need. check with the skins in evolutionX, there a re some that will give you the IP that the xbox has right on the main screen, then use FlashFXP to connect to that IP.
    yeah craxtion is good stuff, works great all the time, the only thing i've noticed is that sometimes it will stop at like 90% and still say that the iso was created successfully, well it wasn't, so you just have to make the iso again and it usually works out fine.
     
  17. sbyrn4

    sbyrn4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey Folk's, guess what?
    I've got problems again!
    Anyone know where theres a guide for Evox using a LAN

    Plenty of guides for NIC and other stuff but nothing for a LAN connection.
    I'm using XP Pro and an onboard LAN but I'm not sure what the settings should be in the Evox.ini
    When I boot now and go to networking the ip address at the top is 0.0.0.0?

    Swapped the crossover cable for a standard one today (Thanks Darthnip :)
    Surely theres a guide out there somewhere?
    Also where has my skins folder gone? I included it in the ISO but its disappeared.

    Thank's all, with any luck I might be backing up my games in time for Christmas :)
     
  18. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if you using a router that has a DHCP setup, set the IP in you evox ini to static= no and it should assign an IP for the xbox, then grab the IP and connect using flashFXP
     

Share This Page