1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbl wont work please help

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by krkm120, Feb 25, 2007.

  1. krkm120

    krkm120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when i go on halo 2 xboxlive it just sits there and doesent give a error nor sign on xbl but when i go to xbl on the MS dashboard it says some kind of "network error" the subscription i'm using is copied off my friends xbox he said i can use it cause his boxes laser is fried the subscription works on his box or at least signed him on xbl on his box but my xbox is softmodded is that why halo 2 just sits there and the ms dashboard gives an error or is it some subscription anti-piracy thing?

    thankyou
     
  2. DeadRain

    DeadRain Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe banned from XBL?
     
  3. krkm120

    krkm120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont think so, it might be tho, cold booting dont work so any other ideas?
     
  4. DeadRain

    DeadRain Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    then youre probably banned...
     
  5. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,985
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    No i'm sure you can use more than 1 xbox on live transfer details to another xpox like you've done) BUT not at the same time go to the the official ms xbox site you should be able to get info there,as for using your mates subs,you need to find out if the nut is banned,as for the network error then there's most probably a connection problem to the net so either you need to pen ports on the modem or something *shrugs*
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  6. DeadRain

    DeadRain Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    "xbox is softmodded is that why halo 2 just sits there and the ms dashboard gives an error"

    Hes softmodded, and if tried to go on live after he visited his modded dash, hes banned.
     
  7. krkm120

    krkm120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is there a way to use xbl on the softmodded box?
    or do i have to take my sofmod off if so how do i take it off?
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  8. DeadRain

    DeadRain Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You had to Cold Boot if you were softmodded, but now you cant ever access live again oin that box, unless you switch EEPROMS
     
  9. krkm120

    krkm120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you sure its banned is there anyway besides EEPROMS that i can get on xbl like removing the softmod or getting a new account?
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  10. krkm120

    krkm120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i didnt ever even play xbl and i dont play with mods i use my backup halo2 so why would i be banned? do you think the account is expired?

    sometimes it only says the network error how can i fix this?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  11. krkm120

    krkm120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i'm going to try EEPROMS now ill let you know if they work
     
  12. krkm120

    krkm120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i resoftmodded with sid 4.0 it works thanks for your help anyway guys
     
  13. DeadRain

    DeadRain Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Le awesome!
     

Share This Page