1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbm error

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by krj15489, May 10, 2007.

  1. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i am trying to upgrade to the new 5.3 fw but i keep getting an error when trying to detect my i\o port and device id. it says that i need to enter the values manually from msinfo32. im not sure what exactly i need to put in those boxes. i looked in msinfo32 and found my sata card stuff but there were 6 things that said via chip set sata. so what do i need to enter into the boxes? any help would be great
     
  2. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    can anyone help me?
     
  3. ha9981

    ha9981 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    look under your via6421 cards i/o and device id numbers. you can tell they are by the number of digits i think and it says.
     
  4. jelle2503

    jelle2503 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    something is wrong.. are you using Vista?

    try reinstalling Framework 2.0 maybe that'll help

    here's a pic for what you'll need.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. krj15489

    krj15489 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i am not using vista but i will try reinstalling net frame work. thanks for the pic
     

Share This Page