1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBOX 360 LIVE HELP PLEASE!!

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by keith182, May 23, 2007.

  1. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alrighty, so right now, my internet is set up like this:

    ==== MEANS A WIRE

    ))))))means wireless



    Modem=====Wireless Router======360


    BUT I WANT IT TO BE LIKE THIS:

    360=====Computer))))))))Wireless Router====Modem


    My computer already does wireless, but can I make my 360 USE its wirelessness? Also i dont want to cough up 140 for some crappy weireless adapter, plz help

    here's my ip settings on the computer:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. thelast50

    thelast50 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Bad choice to post your ip address there
     
  3. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    its his hardware ip address, mine is 192.168.1.102...it doesnt mean anything, its just the hardware ip for his modem and router and things of that sort.

    basically you want to connect your xbox to your computer and use its wireless internet?

    just go to network connections and bridge the two connections. make sure your xbox is plugged into your computer and highlight the two drives and click bridge, once its bridged your set. but beware it is going to lag some
     
  4. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't really get it. I've tried that before but it never worked. Do I bridge the Local Area Network Connection thing AND my internet?

    and then do I have to change anything on my 360? I'll try a few things, thanks for the help
     
  5. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    bridge your net from your computer with the ethernet port from your computer.
     
  6. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What will the connections come up as?
     
  7. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    wireless network connection and network connection
     
  8. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ethernet or crossover
     
  9. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    either one should work, but i would recommend crossover.
     
  10. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks a million dude, I'll try it tomorrow and tell you how it goes
     
  11. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright so in my Network Connections window there is this:



    INTERNET GATEWAY:

    Internet Connection
    (Disabled)



    LAN or High-Speed Internet:

    Wireless Network Connection
    (connected)

    Local Area Connection
    (Connected, Firewalled)



    this is what it looks like with JUST the internet set up.
    not the 360, now which ones do I bridge?

     
  12. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    wireless network and the network connection.
     
  13. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried that, and my 360 couldnt connect so I did the test...
    it said there was a problem with the ICMS or whatever the one is close to the bottom, i think it's after MTU, but it couldn't give me any details
     
  14. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  15. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It doesn't work.
    that option doesn't exist
     
  16. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you have to have administrator rights
     
  17. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm on the owner account, And If i'm right, Admin is different.
    shit, I'll try that. the only way i know how to log onto admin is thru safe mode.
     
  18. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    go to safe mode and then change it so that the owner account is the admin
     
  19. keith182

    keith182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WTF.
    I did it, but it wont let me (my PC wont)
    because my router has the ip adress of 192.168.0.1
    and when you click Auto. Share... it needs to use that IP
     
  20. theridges

    theridges Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2007

Share This Page